Cortland & Homer varsity wrestling Section III Class B Tournament results

(Photo from Cortland Voice photo files).

The Cortland and Homer varsity wrestling teams competed in the Section III Class B Tournament this past Saturday, February 8th.

The following are the team scores along with individual results for each weight class:

1
Central Valley Academy
212.0
2
SJSC
183.0
3
Mexico
166.0
4
Marcellus
158.5
5
Hannibal
157.5
6
Homer
113.5
7
Camden
101.0
8
Chittenango
56.0
9
Cortland
53.0
10
Oneida
42.0

Quarter Finals:

99: Chase Lawton (SJSC) over Collin Stevens (Homer)- Fall

106: Hunter Dubois (Oneida) over Jeffrey Stauber (Homer)- Fall

113: Lukas Quinn (Homer) over Ben Alton (Hannibal)- Fall

120: Jacob Rice (Homer) over Dominic Greenwood (Hannibal)- Fall

126: Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJSC) over Carter Monroe (Homer)- Technical Fall

138: Tim Okhman (Marcellus) over Ryan Opanhoske (Homer)- Major Decision 15-2

145: Noah Wurst (Cortland) over Quinten Weaver (Marcellus)- Decision 9-7 (Sudden Victory)

152: Jakob Denkenberger (Homer) over Christian Cacciatore (Central Valley Academy)- Decision 4-3

152: Chad Thompson (Hannibal) over Marcus Hines (Cortland)- Fall

160: Zander Johnson (Homer) over Zach Housel (Hannibal)- Fall

160: Marshall Coe (SJSC) over Luca Canzano (Cortland)- Fall

170: Justin Thayer (SJSC) over Blair Wakula (Homer) 4:50- Fall

170: Jarrod Bush (Cortland) over Drew Butterfield (Hannibal)- Fall

182: Zachary Grolling (Marcellus) over Allan Markley (Homer)- Fall

195: Tayvn Malchak (Homer) over Dylan Hood (Marcellus)- Fall

 

Fifth Place Finals:

113: Ben Alton (Hannibal) over Lukas Quinn (Homer)- Decision 2-1

126: Carter Monroe (Homer) over James Wheller (SJSC)- Fall

152: Marcus Hines (Cortland) over Jakob Denkenberger (Homer)- Fall

160: Tyler Pelton (Camden) over Zander Johnson (Homer)- Decision 8-4

170: Blair Wakula (Homer) over Drew Butterfield (Hannibal)- Fall

182: Allan Markley (Homer) over Joseph Doran (Camden)- Major Decision 11-0

 

Consolation Finals:

106: Jeffrey Stauber (Homer) over Hunter Dubois (Oneida)- Fall

160: Nicolas Luciani (SJSC) over Luca Canzano (Cortland)- Decision 6-2

170: Justin Thayer (SJSC) over Jarrod Bush (Cortland)- Fall

195: Sean O'brien (Camden) over Tayvn Malchak (Homer)- Decision 3-1

 

Semi-Finals:

113: Najuan Williams (SJSC) over Lukas Quinn (Homer)- Fall

120: Jacob Rice (Homer) over George Smith (Mexico)- Technical Fall

145: Noah Wurst (Cortland) over Derrick Sciarabba (Mexico)- Fall

152: Chad Thompson (Hannibal) over Jakob Denkenberger (Homer)- Fall

160: Ray Wright (Oneida) over Zander Johnson (Homer)- Decision 10-9

170: Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley Academy) over Jarrod Bush (Cortland)- Fall

195: Tyler Mousaw (SJSC) over Tayvn Malchak (Homer)- Fall

220: Sam Sorenson (Homer) over Anthony Crofoot (Hannibal)- Decision 5-1

 

Finals:

120: Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) over Jacob Rice (Homer)- Major Decision 15-1

145: Anderson Klosner (Central Valley Academy) over Noah Wurst (Cortland)- Fall

220: Sam Sorenson (Homer) over Jacob O'Reilly (Mexico)- Decision 3-1

 

Up next, the Cortland and Homer varsity wrestling teams will be competing in the Section III Division II Championships at the SRC Arena on Saturday, February 15.