The Cincinnatus Varsity Track & Field team competed on a four-way school meet on Wednesday, May 12th against Faith Heritage, Fabius Pompey, and Tully. Here are the results and highlights of both the Cincinnatus boys' and girls' teams.
Cincinnatus Boys:
Cincinnatus vs. Faith Heritage
1st Place Finishes:
- Dominick Landers & Owen Delepine- Tied in the 100 meter dash (Time- 12.4). Qualified for Sectionals
- Cason Stafford- 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:24.2).
- 400 meter Relay Team- Elijah Cree, Toby Delepine, Colton Maroney, and Dominick Landers. (Time- 54.1).
- Tyler Liddle- 400 meter race (Time- 57.2). Qualified for Sectionals
- Jack Gates- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:13.3)
- Cason Stafford- 800 meter run (Time- 2:24.0) Qualified for Sectionals
- Tyler Liddle 200 meter run (Time- 25.2) Qualified for Sectionals
- Cason Stafford 3,200m (Time- 11:44.1) School Record & Qualified for Sectionals
- 1,600 meter Relay Team- Owen Delepine, Jack Gates, Elijah Cree, and Calib Baker (Time- 4:19.8)
- Tyler Liddle- Long Jump (15’-09”)
- Tyler Liddle- High Jump (5’-06”)
- Toby Delepine- Shot Put (29’-10.5”)
- Dominick Landers- Discus (84’-09”)
2nd Place Finishes:
- Owen Delepine- 110 meter high hurdles (Time- 22.6)
- Dominick Landers- Long Jump (14’-06”)
- Colton Maroney- Shot Put (21’-07”).
- Toby Delepine- Discus (72’-08”)
3rd Place Finishes:
- Owen Delepine- 200 meter race (Time- 26.2) Qualified for Sectionals
- Colton Maroney- 3,200 meter run (Time- 13:49)
Cincinnatus vs. Fabius Pompey
1st Place Finishes:
- 400 meter Relay Team- Elijah Cree, Toby Delepine, Colton Maroney, and Dominick Landers. (Time- 54.1).
- Tyler Liddle- 400 meter race (Time- 57.2). Qualified for Sectionals
- Cason Stafford 3,200m (Time- 11:44.1) School Record & Qualified for Sectionals
- Tyler Liddle- High Jump (5’-06”)
2nd Place Finishes:
- Owen Delepine- 110 meter high hurdles (Time- 22.6)
- Dominick Landers & Owen Delepine- Tied in the 100 meter dash (Time- 12.4). Qualified for Sectionals
- Jack Gates- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:13.3)
- Cason Stafford- 800 meter run (Time- 2:24.0) Qualified for Sectionals
- Tyler Liddle 200 meter run (Time- 25.2) Qualified for Sectionals
- Tyler Liddle- Long Jump (15’-09”)
3rd Place Finishes:
- Cason Stafford- 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:24.2)
- Toby Delepine- Shot Put (29’-10.5”)
- Dominick Landers- Discus (84’-09”)
- Owen Delepine- 200 meter race (Time- 26.2) Qualified for Sectionals
- Colton Maroney- 3,200 meter run (Time- 13:49)
Cincinnatus vs. Tully
1st Place Finishes:
- 400 meter Relay Team- Elijah Cree, Toby Delepine, Colton Maroney, and Dominick Landers. (Time- 54.1).
- Tyler Liddle- 400 meter race (Time- 57.2). Qualified for Sectionals
- Tyler Liddle- High Jump (5’-06”)
2nd Place Finishes:
- Dominick Landers & Owen Delepine- Tied in the 100 meter dash (Time- 12.4). Qualified for Sectionals
- Tyler Liddle 200 meter run (Time- 25.2) Qualified for Sectionals
- Cason Stafford 3,200m (Time- 11:44.1) School Record & Qualified for Sectionals
- Toby Delepine- Shot Put (29’-10.5”)
- Dominick Landers- Discus (84’-09”)
3rd Place Finishes:
- Cason Stafford- 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:24.2)
- Cason Stafford- 800 meter run (Time- 2:24.0) Qualified for Sectionals
Cincinnatus Girls
Cincinnatus vs. Faith Heritage
1st Place Finishes:
- 3,200 meter relay team- Jasmine Standish, Ariahna Metzler, Brooke Finn, and Caitlin Standish (Time- 13:05.2)
- Shailynn Davis- 100 meter high hurdles (Time- 22.8)
- 400 meter relay team (Aurora Torrance, Brooke Finn, Emma Finch, and Peyton Stith (Time- 61.1).
- Shailynn Davis- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:36.8).
- Jasmine Standish- 800 meter run (Time- 3:18.2).
- Jasmine Standish- 3,000 meter run (Time- 15:13.4).
- 1,600m Relay Team- Peyton Stith, Brooke Finn, Shailynn Davis, and Emma Finch (Time- 5:21.4).
- Brooke Finn- Long Jump (10’)
- Shailynn Davis- High Jump (4’ 4”) Qualified for Sectionals
- Emma Finch- Triple Jump (24’ 6”)
- Ariahna Silva- Shot Put (18’ 2”)
- Aurora Torrance- Discus (50’ 10”)
2nd Place Finishes:
- Caitlin Standish- Long Jump (8’ 10”)
- Caitlin Standish- Shot Put (16’ 6.5”)
- Ariahna Silva- Discus (50’ 7”)
3rd Place Finishes:
- Aurora Torrance- High Jump (3’ 10”)
Cincinnatus vs. Fabius Pompey
1st Place Finishes:
- 3,200 meter relay team- Jasmine Standish, Ariahna Metzler, Brooke Finn, and Caitlin Standish (Time- 13:05.2)
- Shailynn Davis- 400 meter high hurdles (Time- 1:36.8)
- Jasmine Standish- 800 meter run (Time- 3:18.2)
- Jasmine Standish- 3,000 meter run (Time- 15:13.4).
- 1,600m Relay Team- Peyton Stith, Brooke Finn, Shailynn Davis, and Emma Finch (Time- 5:21.4).
- Shailynn Davis- High Jump (4’ 4”) Qualified for Sectionals.
2nd Place Finishes:
- Shailynn Davis- 100 meter high hurdles (Time- 22.8)
- Brooke Finn- Long Jump (10’)
- Ariahna Silva- Shot Put (18’ 2”)
- Aurora Torrance- Discus (50’ 10”)
3rd Place Finishes:
- Caitlin Standish- Long Jump (8’ 10”)
- Aurora Torrance- High Jump (3’ 10”)
- Emma Finch- Triple Jump (24’ 6”)
- Caitlin Standish- Shot Put (16’ 6.5”)
- Ariahna Silva- Discus (50’ 7”)
Cincinnatus vs. Tully
1st Place Finishes:
- Shailynn Davis- 100 meter high hurdles (Time- 22.8)
- Jasmine Standish- 3,000 meter run (Time- 15:13.4).
2nd Place Finishes:
- Shailynn Davis- High Jump (4’ 4”) Qualified for Sectionals
- Brooke Finn- Long Jump (10’)
3rd Place Finishes:
- Shailynn Davis- 400 meter high hurdles (Time- 1:36.8)
- Emma Finch- Triple Jump (24’ 6”)