Cortland County High School Sports Recaps (May 19th)

(Original photo provided by Cincinnatus Varsity Track & Field Head Coach Nathaniel Balcom).

Here are some local high school varsity sports recaps from Wednesday’s events:

Varsity Track & Field: Homer vs. Syracuse Institute of Technology

The Homer Trojans competed against Syracuse Institute of Technology in a dual meet. The boys’ team won 71-60 and the girls’ team won 72-57. 

Homer Boys Highlights: 

  • Jed Swayze won 1st place in the 800 meter run (Time- 2:15.2) and the 1,600 run (Time-5:17.8). He also placed 2nd in the 3,200 meter run (Time- 12:17.8).
  • Tommy Mahunik won the 200 meter dash (Time- 24.4) and the 400 meter dash (Time- 54.1).
  • Ethan Lowell won 1st place in the 3,200 meter run (Time- 11:24.4) and placed 2nd in both the 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:18.6) and the triple jump (Result- 34’8.5”). 
  • Gabe O’Donnell won the 400 meter hurdles (Time- 67.2) and placed 3rd in both the high jump (Result- 5’0”) and 110 meter hurdles (Time- 19.4).
  • Homer’s 4×100 meter relay team (Zane Moheimani, Gabe O’Donnell, Andrew Lynch Jr, and Gabe Austin) won 1st place with a time of 50.2 seconds.
  • Homer’s 4×400 meter relay team (Tommy Mahunik, Gabe Austin, Zane Moheimani, and Cooper VanDee) won 1st place with a time of 4:53.3.
  • Homer’s 4×800 meter relay team (Ethan Lowell, Tommy Mahunik, Jonah Campos, and Jed Swayze) won 1st place with a time of 12:16.3.
  • Cooper VanDee placed 2nd in the 400 meter dash (Time- 54.5) and the 800 meter run (2:26.7).
  • Jonah Campos placed 2nd in the shot put (Result- 31’8”) and placed 3rd in the discus (Result- 84’11”).
  • Andrew Lynch Jr. placed 2nd in the discus (Result- 85’7”) and came in 3rd in the shot put (Result- 30’0”).  He also ran a personal best time in the 100 meter dash (Time- 12.2) that qualifies him for sectionals.
  • Damian Brown placed 3rd in the 3,200 meter run (Time- 14:57.0). 

Homer Girls Highlights: 

  • Alyssa Swayze won the 800 meter run (Time- 2:56.8) and the 1,500 meter run (Time- 6:10.7). She also placed 2nd in the 3,000 meter run (Time- 14:44.8).
  • Jane Gugerty won 1st place in the the 400 meter hurdles (Time- 74.7) and the triple jump (Result- 28’10”). She also placed 2nd in the 100 meter high hurdles (Time- 19.1).  
  • Emma Rahner won the 3,000 meter run in her first ever attempt at the event (Time- 14.44.1) and came in 2nd in the 1,500 meter run (Time- 6:41.4).
  • Camdyn Cole won the high jump (Result- 4’4”) and placed 3rd in both the 100 meter dash (Time- 13.8) and the 200 meter dash (29.1).
  • Homer’s 4×400 meter relay team (Eddie Russo, Becky Jones, Maggie Mahunik, and Emma Anderson) won 1st place with a time of 5:33.6.
  • Homer’s 4×800 meter relay team (Becky Jones, Emma Rahner, Maggie Mahunik, and Emma Anderson) won 1st place with a time of 13:24.6.
  • Taylor Chisholm placed 2nd in the shot put (Result 21’2”). 
  • Brielle Gilbert placed 2nd in the 400 meter dash (Time- 79.4). 
  • Becky Jones placed 2nd in the 800 meter run (Time- 3:09.1).  
  • Morgan Robideau placed 2nd in the long jump (Result- 12’2”). 
  • Eddie Russo placed 2nd in the triple jump (Result- 25’3”). 
  • Maggie Mahunik placed 3rd in both the 800 meter run (Time- 3:15.2) and the 1,500 meter run (Time- 6:53.7).
  • Mayshelle Hyde placed 3rd in the discus with a personal best throw of (53’5.5”).
  • Morgan Simmons placed 3rd in the 400 meter hurdles (Time- 116.4). 

Varsity Track & Field: Cortland vs. Auburn

The Cortland Purple Tigers competed against Auburn in a dual meet Wednesday afternoon. The boys’ team lost 56-71 and the girls’ team won 72-52. 

Cortland Boys Highlights: 

  • Jack Ryan placed 1st in the110 meter high hurdles (Time- 19.1). 
  • Jared Valentin won the 1,600 meter run (Time- 4:35.9) and the  3,200 meter run (Time- 10:50.9). Both of his performances qualified him for sectionals.  
  • The Cortland 4×100 meter team (Kymani Getfield, Dennis Topchiy, Jack Ryan, and Jack Phelan) won the event with a time of 49.2 seconds. 
  • Jack Ryan won 1st place in the 400 meter hurdles (Time-73.7)
  • Kymani Getfield won the triple jump event (Result- 33’-3”)
  • Jack Phelan qualified for sectionals in the 200 meter dash with a time of 24.7 seconds. 

Cortland Girls Highlights: 

  • Campbell Bush won both the 100 meter high hurdles (Time-18.9) and the 200 meter dash (Time- 28.7). Her 200 meter time qualified her for sectionals. 
  • Malana Booker placed first in the 100 meter dash (Time- 13.1), the high jump event (Result- 5’-00”) and the long jump event (Result- 16’-7”). 
  • Chaenaya Underwood won the 400 meter dash (Time- 67.9) 
  • Sarah Williams won the 400 meter high hurdles (Time 80.4). Her performance qualified her for sectionals
  • Alex Gier won the 800 meter run (Time- 2:53) 
  • The Cortland 4×100 relay team Campbell Bush, Celeste Perkins, Rileigh Madden, and Malana Booker) placed 1st with a time of 55.5 seconds. 

Varsity Track & Field: Cincinnatus vs. Multiple Schools

The Cincinnatus Lions competed in a four-way track & field meet against Faith Heritage, Fabius Pompey, and Onondaga

Here are the results and highlights of both the Cincinnatus girls’ team and boys’ team: 

Cincinnatus Girls Result & Highlights

Cincinnatus (69) vs. Faith Heritage (7)

1st Place Finishes: 

  • Ariahna Metzler- 100 meter dash (Time- 14.4). 
  • Caitlyn Standish- 1,500 meter run (Time- 6:58.9)
  • Cincinnatus 4×100 relay team- Shailynn Davis, Brooke Finn, Justice Crane, and Payton Stith (Time- 61.2)
  • Ariahna Metzler- 400 meter dash (Time- 1:13.1). 
  • Caitlyn Standish- 800 meter run (Time- 3:30.8)
  • Peyton Stith- 200 meter dash (Time- 29.7)
  • 4×400 relay team- Ariahna Metzler, Brooke Finn, Jasmine Standish, Peyton Stith (Time- 5:02.5)
  • Shailynn Davis- Long Jump (Result- 11’7”)
  • Justice Crane- Discus (Result- 63’2”)
  • Justice Crane- Shot Put Result (24’3”)

2nd Place Finishes: 

  • Peyton Stith- 100 meter dash (Time- 14.5)
  • Ariahna Metzler- 200 meter dash (Time- 30.8). 
  • Brooke Finn- Long Jump (Result- 9’8”)
  • Shailyn Davis- High Jump (Result- 3’10”)
  • Jasmine Standish- Discus (Result- 54’0”) 
  • Ariahnna Silva- Shot Put (Result- 18’ 1”)

3rd Place Finishes:  

  • Ariahnna Silva- Discus- (Result- 52’8.5”)

Cincinnatus (55) vs. Fabius Pompey (54)

1st Place Finishes: 

  • Ariahna Metzler- 100 meter dash (Time- 14.4).
  • Cincinnatus 4×100 relay team- Shailynn Davis, Brooke Finn, Justice Crane, and Payton Stith (Time- 61.2)
  • Ariahna Metzler- 400 meter dash (Time- 1:13.1). 
  • Peyton Stith- 200 meter dash (Time- 29.7)
  • 4×400 relay team- Ariahna Metzler, Brooke Finn, Jasmine Standish, Peyton Stith (Time- 5:02.5)
  • Shailynn Davis- Long Jump (Result- 11’7”)
  • Justice Crane- Discus (Result- 63’2”)

2nd Place Finishes:  

  • Peyton Stith- 100 meter dash (Time- 14.5)
  • Ariahna Metzler- 200 meter dash (Time- 30.8). 
  • Brooke Finn- Long Jump (Result- 9’8”)
  • Shailyn Davis- High Jump (Result- 3’10”)
  • Justice Crane- Shot Put Result (24’3”)

3rd Place Finishes:  

  • Jasmine Standish- Discus (Result- 54’0”) 
  • Caitlyn Standish- 800 meter run (Time- 3:30.8)
  • Shailynn Davis- 100 meter dash (Time 16.1). 
  • Ariahnna Silva- Shot Put (Result- 18’ 1”)

Cincinnatus (59) vs. Onondaga (30)

1st Place Finishes:  

  • Cincinnatus 4×100 relay team- Shailynn Davis, Brooke Finn, Justice Crane, and Payton Stith (Time- 61.2)
  • Ariahna Metzler- 400 meter dash (Time- 1:13.1). 
  • Peyton Stith- 200 meter dash (Time- 29.7)
  • 4×400 relay team- Ariahna Metzler, Brooke Finn, Jasmine Standish, Peyton Stith (Time- 5:02.5)
  • Shailynn Davis- Long Jump (Result- 11’7”)
  • Justice Crane- Discus (Result- 63’2”)
  • Justice Crane- Shot Put Result (24’3”)
  • Shailyn Davis- High Jump (Result- 3’10”)

2nd Place Finishes: 

  • Ariahna Metzler- 100 meter dash (Time- 14.4). 
  • Ariahna Metzler- 200 meter dash (Time- 30.8). 
  • Brooke Finn- Long Jump (Result- 9’8”)
  • Jasmine Standish- Discus (Result- 54’0”) 
  • Caitlyn Standish- 800 meter run (Time- 3:30.8)
  • Caitlyn Standish- 1,500 meter run (Time- 6:58.9)

3rd Place Finishes:  

  • Ariahnna Silva- Shot Put (Result- 18’ 1”)
  • Ariahnna Silva- Discus- (Result- 52’8.5”)
  • Peyton Stith- 100 meter dash (14.5)

Cincinnatus Boys Results & Highlights

Cincinnatus (68) vs. Faith Heritage (35)

1st Place Finishes: 

  • Owen Delepine- 100 meter dash (Time- 12.6) 
  • Colton Maroney- 1,600 meter run (Time 6:01.6). 
  • 4×100 meter relay team- Calib Baker, Domanik Scutt, Jack Gates, Owen Delepine (Time- 51.6)
  • Tyler Liddle- 400 meter dash (Time- 55.4)
  • Jack Gates- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:16.8)
  • Tyler Liddle- 200 meter dash (Time- 26.2)
  • Tyler Liddle- Long Jump (Result- 17’11”)
  • Tyler Liddle- High Jump (Result- 5’ 6”)
  • Colton Maroney- Pole Vault (Result- 6’6”)
  • Toby Delepine- Discus (Result- 81’2.5”)
  • Toby Delepine- Shot Put (28’9”)

2nd Place Finishes:  

  • Dominick Landers- 100 meter dash (Time- 12.9)
  • Dominick Landers- 200 meter dash (Time- 26. 5)
  • Jack Gates- Long Jump (Result- 14’ 11”)

3rd Place Finishes: 

  • Domanik Scutt- 100 meter dash (Time- 13.4). 
  • Owen Delepine- 200 meter dash (Time- 26.9)
  • Owen Delepine- Triple Jump (Result- 26’4”)
  • Dominick Landers- Discus (Result- 74’ 8”)

Cincinnatus (47) vs, Fabius Pompey (66)

1st Place Finishes:  

  • 4×100 meter relay team- Calib Baker, Domanik Scutt, Jack Gates, Owen Delepine (Time- 51.6)
  • Tyler Liddle- 400 meter dash (Time- 55.4)
  • Tyler Liddle- Long Jump (Result- 17’11”)
  • Tyler Liddle- High Jump (Result- 5’6”)
  • Colton Maroney- Pole Vault (Result- 6’6”)

2nd Place Finishes:  

  • Owen Delepine- 100 meter dash (Time- 12.6) 
  • Colton Maroney- 1,600 meter run (Time 6:01.6). 
  • Jack Gates- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:16.8)
  • Tyler Liddle- 200 meter dash (Time- 26.2)
  • Owen Delepine- Triple Jump (Result- 26’4”)
  • Toby Delepine- Discus (Result- 81’2.5”)

3rd Place Finishes: 

  • Dominick Landers- 100 meter dash (Time- 12.9)
  • Dominick Landers- Discus (Result- 74’ 8”)
  • Dominick Landers- 200 meter dash (Time- 26. 5)
  • Jack Gates- Long Jump (Result- 14’ 11”)
  • Toby Delepine- Shot Put (28’9”)

Cincinnatus (78) vs. Onondaga (23)

1st Place Finishes: 

  • Owen Delepine- 100 meter dash (Time- 12.6) 
  • Colton Maroney- 1,600 meter run (Time 6:01.6). 
  • 4×100 meter relay team- Calib Baker, Domanik Scutt, Jack Gates, Owen Delepine (Time- 51.6)
  • Toby Delepine- Shot Put (28’9”)
  • Jack Gates- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:16.8)
  • Tyler Liddle- 200 meter dash (Time- 26.2)
  • Tyler Liddle- Long Jump (Result- 17’11”)
  • Tyler Liddle- High Jump (Result- 5’6”)
  • Colton Maroney- Pole Vault (Result- 6’6”)
  • Toby Delepine- Discus (Result- 81’2.5”)
  • 4×400 relay team- Toby Delepine, Colton Maroney, Elijah Cree and Domanik Scutt (Time- 4:35.1)
  • Owen Delepine- Triple Jump (Result- 26’4”)

2nd Place Finishes:  

  • Dominick Landers- 100 meter dash (Time- 12.9)
  • Dominick Landers- 200 meter dash (Time- 26. 5)
  • Jack Gates- Long Jump (Result- 14’ 11”)
  • Tyler Liddle- 400 meter dash (Time- 55.4)
  • Dominick Landers- Discus (Result- 74’ 8”)

3rd Place Finishes: 

  • Domanik Scutt- 100 meter dash (Time- 13.4)
  • Owen Delepine- 200 meter dash (Time- 26.9)
  • Elijah Cree- Discus (Result 66’10”)

Varsity Baseball: Marathon vs. Groton 

The Marathon Olympians defeated Groton 14-6. 

The Olympians were led offensively by Ian Gacek (3 runs), Evan Ticknor (2 runs), Tristin Byron (2 runs), Zachary Birdsall(1 run), Zander Sutton (1 run), Trentin Ensign (1 run), Ethan Morrison (1 run), Braydin Drake (1 run), Timothy Morehouse (1 run), and Jonathan Forrest (1 run). 

Ian Gacek threw a total of 11 strikeouts from the mound. 

“We played a really solid game both offensively and defensively,” said Marathon Head Coach Bryan Hoyt. “Ian threw another really good game and was in total control throughout the game. We were patient at the plate and drew some walks; and had our best hitting game of the season. I’m really proud of how the boys played tonight.

Varsity Baseball: Cortland vs. Central Square

The Cortland Purple Tigers improved to a 9-0 overall record after defeating Central Square 9-6.

The Tigers were led in runs by Jason Carr (2 runs), Andrew Partigianoni (2 runs), Tyler Blake (1 run), Caden Congdon (1 run), Adam Minnard (1 tun), Caden Albright (1 run), and Kooper Knabe (1 run). 

Tyler Blake also threw a total of 7 strikeouts from the mound.

Varsity Softball: Homer vs. Cazenovia 

The Homer Lady Trojans lost a tough game against Cazenovia (3-11). 

The Trojans were only able to get 3 hits at the plate. Cece Rappleyea was 2 for 3 from the plate with a triple and double, while Jenna Henderson was 1 for 3.  

Rappleyea contributed in all three of Homer’s runs as she had 2 RBIs and scored a run. 

“Defensively we struggled getting that last out in a few innings, giving up seven runs when we had two outs,” said Homer Head Coach Cris Colasurdo. “If we can get that last out and limit their free bases, it is a closer game.”

Varsity Boys Golf: Cincinnatus vs. DeRuyter

The Cincinnatus Lions lost to DeRuyter with a score of 289-215. (Reminder: lowest score in golf wins).

Individual results

Cincinnatus

  • Collin Ervin- 45
  • LJ Frink- 56
  • Josh Smith- 61
  • Matt Kemp- 66
  • Mason Walker- 61

DeRuyter

  • Lane Adams- 35
  • Barandon Darrow- 47
  • Garrett Wood- 42
  • Dylan Skeele- 42
  • Cameron Daley- 49

Varsity Boys Golf: McGraw vs. Stockbridge Valley

The McGraw Eagles lost a tough match against Stockbridge Valley with a score of 262-247. (Reminder: lowest score in golf wins).

Individual results:

McGraw

  • Caleb Knickerbocker- 38
  • Brok Montesano- 41
  • Zander Weeks- 57
  • Blake Weeks- 65
  • Sam Hubbard- 61

Stockbridge Valley

  • Caden Jones- 38
  • Dylin Crowley- 53
  • Rocco Pizzolo- 52
  • Alex Smith- 50
  • Kieffer Kohl- 54