Cortland County High School Sports Recaps (May 24th)

Here are some local high school varsity sports recaps from Monday’s events:

Varsity Softball: Cortland vs. Homer

The Cortland Purple Tigers defeated the Homer Lady Trojans 10-9 on Monday. 

Cortland was led offensively by Aliza McCormick (3 runs & 5 hits) and Mykayla Cotterill (2 runs & 2 hits). 

Cortland’s Brenna Hogan also threw 8 strikeouts from the mound. 

The Trojans were led by Sara Cargen (4 runs) and Catherine Apker (2 runs & 2 hits). 

Isabelle Read threw 5 strikeouts from the mound.

Varsity Baseball: Homer vs. Marcellus

The Homer Trojans defeated Marcellus 7-0. 

Mitchell Earle (2 runs), Joseph Case (2 runs), Michael Grant (1 run), Zander Johnson (1 run), Jon Barnes (1 run). 

Homer’s Jed Brazo threw 12 strikeouts from the mound. 

Varsity Baseball: Marathon vs. Newfield

The Marathon Olympians lost a tight game against Newfield with a score of 5-6.

“It was a good game played by both sides,” said Marathon Head Coach Bryan Hoyt. 

“We made a few mistakes early to allow some unearned runs, but then tightened things up after the second inning and didn’t have another error for the rest of the game,” added Coach Hoyt. “We just need to keep at it and get over the hump and we will start winning some of these close games.”

The Olympians were led offensively by Ian Gacek (1 run & 4 RBIs), Tristin Byron (1 run), Eli Hoyt (1 run), Bryce Howe (1 run), and Jacob Byron (1 run). 

Ian Gacek also had a great pitching game, with a total of 11 strikeouts from the mound. 

Varsity Baseball: McGraw vs. Brookfield

The McGraw Eagles went down 3-11 against Brookfield on Monday. 

The Eagles were led offensively by Nolan Knickerbocker (1 run & 1 double), Matt Heath (1 single & 1 run), and Nick Sutton (1 single, 1 double, 1 RBI & 1 run). 

Nate Stile threw 3 strikeouts from the mound.

Varsity Softball: Cincinnatus vs. Otselic Valley

The Cincinnatus Lions lost a tough and close game to Otselic Valley 8-9.

With it all tied up at the end of the seventh inning, an extra inning was played to decide the game. 

“We had a 4 run lead in the beginning of the seventh inning,” said Cincinnatus Head Coach Ashley Bush. “E. Miller had a triple that brought in the runs to tie the game. We were able to hold them and get to extra innings. It was a tough loss in the 8th but I was proud of the girls for staying calm and collected throughout the suspense of tonight’s game.”

Cincinnatus was led offensively by Marin Dumian (1 run), Mia Stirone (1 run), Phoebe Smith (1 run), Karies Raymond (1 run), Kaylee Brenchley (1 run), Kiana Guinn (1 run), Jayla Hall (1 run), and Piper Landers (1 run).

Varsity Boys Golf: Marathon vs. Whitney Point

The Marathon Olympians lost a tough match against Whitney Point with a score of 214-175. (Reminder: lowest score in golf wins). 

Individual Results:

Marathon

  • Braeden Morrison-48
  • Joey Hulbert-52
  • Bode Carter-56
  • Evan Larrabee-58
  • Sam Castellot-59
  • Kaiden Cornell-61

Whitney Point

  • Logan Kenny-38
  • Trystan Layton-39
  • Holden Maslin-42
  • Zackari Kooiman-56
  • Ava Morgan-60
  • Logan Ballard-63

Varsity Track & Field: Marathon vs. Multiple Schools

The Marathon Olympians competed against multiple schools Monday evening. These schools include Groton, Moravia, Union Springs, and Southern Cayuga.  

Here are the final team results and individual highlights of yesterday’s meet for both the Marathon boys’ team and the girls’ team.

Boys Final Team Results:

  1. Moravia- 98
  2. Marathon- 92
  3. Southern Cayuga- 73
  4. Groton- 72
  5. Union Springs- 38

Individual Highlights:

  • Jacob Pixley won 1st place in both the 200 meter dash (Time- 27.60) and the pole vault event (Result- 7’00”). He also placed 2nd in the 100 meter dash (Time- 13.31). 
  • Gabriel Teeter- won 1st place in both the 400 meter dash (Time- 57.08) and the triple jump event (Result- 30’07”). He also placed 3rd in the long jump event (Result- 15’00”). 
  • Conor Holland placed 1st in both the 800 meter run (Time- 2:17.90) and the high jump event (Result- 5’06”). 
  • Gavin Labouf came in 2nd in the pole vault event (Result- 6’06”). 

Girls Final Team Results:

  1. Groton- 122
  2. Southern Cayuga- 108
  3. Moravia- 88
  4. Marathon- 42
  5. Union Springs- 28

Individual Highlights:

  • Anna Hoyt placed 3rd in the 400 meter dash (Time- 1:14.31), the 200 meter dash (Time- 32.78), and the long jump event (Result- 11’11”). 
  • Rylee Thomas- came in 2nd in the 800 meter run (Time- 3:20.44). 
  • Joslyn Homer placed 3rd in the shot put event (Result- 20’00”).