Varsity Track & Field Results: Cincinnatus vs. Faith Heritage & Bishop Grimes (May 26th)

The Cincinnatus Varsity Track & Field team competed on a three-way school meet on Wednesday, May 26th against Faith Heritage and Bishop Grimes. Here are the results and highlights of both the Cincinnatus girls’ and boys’ teams.

Cincinnatus Girls

Cincinnatus vs. Faith Heritage

1st Place Finishes:  

  • 4×800 relay team- Caitlin Standish, Jasmine Standish, Brooke Finn, and  Emma Finch (Time- 12:41.9)
  • 4×100 meter relay team- Alayna Holtmart, Brooke Finn, Justice Crane, and Ariahna Metzler (Time- 59.96)
  • Shailynn Davis- 100 meter hurdles (Time- 22.9)                              
  • Peyton Stith- 400 meter dash (Time- 69.3)
  • Peyton Stith- 200 meter dash (Time- 29.7)
  • Emma Finch- 1,500 meter run (Time- 5:52.9)
  • Emma Finch- 3,000 meter run (Time- 14:21.3)
  • Ariahna Metzler- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:29.1)
  • Jasmine Standish- 800 meter run (Time- 3:13.5). 
  • 4×400 relay team- Ariahna Metzler, Brooke Finn, Alayna Holtmart, and Peyton Stith(Time- 5:19.2)
  • Shailynn Davis- Long Jump (Result- 12’1”)
  • Emma Finch- Triple Jump (Result- 25’0.5”)
  • Justice Crane- Discus (Result- 68’7”)
  • Justice Crane- Shot Put (Result- 25’ 6.5”)

2nd Place Finishes:  

  • Ariahna Metzler- 100 meter dash (Time- 14.5)
  • Jasmine Standish- 1,500 meter run (Time- 6:28.1)
  • Shailynn Davis- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:31.8)
  • Alayna Holtmart- 200 meter dash (Time- 30.3). HER TIME QUALIFIED HER TO THE SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS. 
  • Caitlin Standish- 3,000 meter run (Time- 16:18.4)
  • Aurora Torrance- Long Jump (Result- 10’0”)
  • Jasmine Standish- Discus (Result- 55’7”)
  • Ariahna Silva-  Shot Put (Result- 19’5”)

3rd Place Finishes:  

  • Aurora Torrance- Discus (Result- 53’6”) 
  • Caitlin Standish- Shot Put (Result- 16’7”)
  • Brooke Finn- Long Jump (Result- 9’ 9.5”)

Cincinnatus vs. Bishop Grimes

1st Place Finishes:  

  • 4×800 relay team- Caitlin Standish, Jasmine Standish, Brooke Finn, and  Emma Finch (Time- 12:41.9)
  • 4×100 meter relay team- Alayna Holtmart, Brooke Finn, Justice Crane, and Ariahna Metzler (Time- 59.96)
  • Peyton Stith- 400 meter dash (Time- 69.3)
  • Peyton Stith- 200 meter dash (Time- 29.7)
  • Ariahna Metzler- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:29.1)
  • Emma Finch- 3,000 meter run (Time- 14:21.3)
  • 4×400 relay team- Ariahna Metzler, Brooke Finn, Alayna Holtmart, and Peyton Stith(Time- 5:19.2)
  • Emma Finch- Triple Jump (Result- 25’0.5”)
  • Justice Crane- Discus (Result- 68’7”)
  • Justice Crane- Shot Put (Result- 25’ 6.5”)

2nd Place Finishes:  

  • Shailynn Davis- 100 meter hurdles (Time- 22.9)  
  • Emma Finch- 1,500 meter run (Time- 5:52.9)
  • Jasmine Standish- 800 meter run (Time- 3:13.5)
  • Ariahna Metzler- 100 meter dash (Time- 14.5)
  • Shailynn Davis- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:31.8)
  • Caitlin Standish- 3,000 meter run (Time- 16:18.4)

3rd Place Finishes:    

  • Shailynn Davis- Long Jump (Result- 12’1”)
  • Jasmine Standish- 1,500 meter run (Time- 6:28.1)
  • Jasmine Standish- Discus (Result- 55’7”)
  • Alayna Holtmart- 200 meter dash (Time- 30.3). HER TIME QUALIFIED HER TO THE SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS.

Cincinnatus Boys

Cincinnatus vs. Faith Heritage

1st Place Finishes:  

  • 4×800 relay team- Cason Stafford, Colton Maroney, Elijah Cree, Dominick Landers (Time- 10:51.5)
  • Jack Gates- 110 meter high hurdles (time-21.4)
  • Tyler Liddle- 100 meter dash (Time- 12.1). HIS TIME QUALIFIED HIM TO THE SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS. 
  • 4×100 meter relay team- Calib Baker, Domanik Scutt, Jack Gates, and Owen Delepine (Time- 52.1)
  • Tyler Liddle 400 meter dash (Time- 55.4)
  • Domanik Scutt- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:14.3)
  • Owen Delepine- 200 meter dash (Time-27.0)
  • 4×400 relay team- Calib Baker, Elijah Cree, Domanik Scutt, and Dominick Landers (Time- 4:28.5)
  • Jack Gates- Long Jump (Result- 14’2”)
  • Owen Delepine- Triple Jump (Result- 28’4.5”)
  • Tyler Liddle- Discus (Result- 91’5”)
  • Toby Delepine- Shot Put (Result- 31’2”)

2nd Place Finishes:  

  • Owen Delepine- 100 meter dash (Time- 12.4) 
  • Dominick Landers- 400 meter dash (Time- 61.2)
  • Tyler Liddle- Long Jump (Result- 14’2”)
  • Elijah Cree- 800 meter run (Time- 2:40)
  • Jack Gates- 200 meter dash (Time- 27.2)
  • Domanik Scutt- Shot Put (Result- 24’4”)

3rd Place Finishes:  

  • Colton Maroney- 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:50.1) 
  • Colton Maroney- 800 meter run (Time- 2:48)
  • Toby Delepine- 200 meter dash (Time- 29.3) 
  • Calib Baker- Long Jump (Result- 13’6”) 
  • Toby Delepine- Triple Jump (Result- 23’2.5”)
  • Toby Delepine- Discus (Result- 77’10.5”)

Cincinnatus vs. Bishop Grimes

1st Place Finishes:  

  • 4×800 relay team- Cason Stafford, Colton Maroney, Elijah Cree, Dominick Landers (Time- 10:51.5) 
  • Jack Gates- 110 meter high hurdles (time-21.4)
  • Tyler Liddle- 100 meter dash (Time- 12.1). HIS TIME QUALIFIED HIM TO THE SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS. 
  • 4×100 meter relay team- Calib Baker, Domanik Scutt, Jack Gates, and Owen Delepine (Time- 52.1)
  • Tyler Liddle 400 meter dash (Time- 55.4)
  • Domanik Scutt- 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:14.3)
  • Jack Gates- Long Jump (Result- 14’2”)
  • Owen Delepine- Triple Jump (Result- 28’4.5”)
  • Tyler Liddle- Discus (Result- 91’5”)

2nd Place Finishes:  

  • Owen Delepine- 200 meter dash (Time-27.0)
  • Toby Delepine- Shot Put (Result- 31’2”)
  • Owen Delepine- 100 meter dash (Time- 12.4) 
  • Colton Maroney- 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:50.1) 
  • Dominick Landers- 400 meter dash (Time- 61.2)
  • Tyler Liddle- Long Jump (Result- 14’2”)
  • Toby Delepine- Triple Jump (Result- 23’2.5”)

3rd Place Finishes:  

  • Jack Gates- 200 meter dash (Time- 27.2)
  • Elijah Cree- 800 meter run (Time- 2:40)
  • Calib Baker- Long Jump (Result- 13’6”) 
  • Toby Delepine- Discus (Result- 77’10.5”)