Homer Track & Field Results: American Division of the Liberty League Championship Meet

(Original photo provided to us by Homer Track & Field Coach George Schneider).

The Homer Trojans competed in the American Division of the Liberty League Championship Meet on Wednesday (June 2nd) at Mexico High School. The meet officially concluded on Thursday (June 3rd) at Chittenango High School. 

Homer competed against four other schools including Mexico, Chittenango, CBA (Christian Brothers Academy), and ITC (Institute of Technology at Syracuse).

First place finishers earned First Team All-League Honors. Second place finishers earned Second Team All-League Honors.

Homer Boys

Results:

  1. Homer- 130
  2. Chittenango- 118
  3. ITC- 118
  4. Mexico- 82
  5. CBA- 48

Highlights: 

  • Ethan Lowell won 1st place in the long jump event with a Personal Record of (18’6”). He also placed 2nd in the 3,200 run (Time- 11:25.4), and placed 4th in the triple jump (Result- 34’10”). 
  • Cooper VanDee ran a personal best time to win 1st place in the 400 meter dash (Time- 53.9).
  • Homer’s 4×800 meter relay team- Ethan Lowell, Tommy Mahunik, Cooper VanDee, and Jed Swayze won 1st place with a time of (9:24.7). 
  • Homer’s 4×400 meter relay team- Zane Moheimani , Tommy Mahunik, Cooper VanDee, and Jed Swayze won 1st place with a time of (3:45.2). 
  • Tommy Mahunik placed 2nd in the 200 meter dash (Time- 24.6) and the 400 meter dash (Time- 54.1).
  • Andrew Lynch Jr. had a personal best throw in the shot put event to place 2nd (Result- 32’9”). He also placed 4th in the 100 meter dash (Time- 12.4).
  • Gabe O’Donnell placed 2nd in the 400 meter hurdles (Time- 67.3). 
  • Homer’s 4×100 relay team- David Morse, Gabe O’Donnell, Andrew Lynch Jr, and Gabe Austin came in 2nd place with a time of (48.2). 
  • Jed Swayze placed 3rd in the 800 meter run (Time- 2:08.3) and the 1,600 meter run (4:57.8). Both times were season bests.
  • Jonah Campos placed 4th in the shot put event (Result- 32’4”).
  • Zane Moheimani placed 4th in the steeplechase event (Time- 11:56.1). He also placed 5th in the 800 meter run (Time- 2:14.3). Both of his performances have qualified him for the Sectional Championships. 

Homer Girls

Results:

  1. Chittenango- 127
  2. Homer- 121
  3. Mexico- 105
  4. ITC- 99
  5. CBA- 53

Highlights:

  • Camdyn Cole won 1st place in the pole vault event (Result- 6’0”) and the high jump event (Result- 4’8”). She also placed 5th in the 200 meter dash (Time- 29.0). Her high jump performance was a personal best and qualifies her for the Sectional Championships.
  • Jane Gugerty came in 1st in the 400 meter hurdles (Time- 71.5). She also placed 2nd in the triple jump (Result- 31’11.5”), and finished 3rd in both the 100 meter dash (Time- 13.4) and the 200 meter dash (27.8). Her triple jump result was a personal best, and her 200 meter time qualifies her for the Sectional Championships.
  • Emma Anderson placed 2nd in the 400 meter hurdles (Time- 77.8).
  • Homer’s 4×800 meter relay team- Alyssa Swayze, Becky Jones, Emma Rahner, and Emma Anderson placed 2nd with a time of (11:38.5). 
  • Homer’s 4×400 meter relay team- Eddie Russo, Becky Jones, Maggie Mahunik, and Emma Anderson all ran season best times to place 2nd with a time of (4:52.4). 
  • Alyssa Swayze placed 3rd in the 800 meter run (Time- 2:42.0). She also placed 4th in the 1,500 meter run (Time- 5:32.3) and the 3,000 meter run (Time- 13:50.7). Her 1,500 meter time is a personal record  and qualifies her for the Sectional Championships. 
  • Homer’s 4×100 meter relay team- Eddie Russo, Julie McGory, Taylor Chisholm, and Camdyn Cole placed 3rd with a time of (57.3). 
  • Morgan Robideau placed 5th in the triple jump event (Result- 26’2.25). 
  • Eddie Russo placed 5th in the long jump event (Result- 12’8.5”).
  • Maggie Mahunik placed 5th in the 400 meter dash with a personal best time of (74.4).
  • Emma Rahner placed 5th in the 3,000 meter run (Time- 14:56.9).
  • Emma Anderson won 1st place in the Steeplechase (Time- 8:32.0). Her time qualifies her for the Sectional Championship.