Cortland, Homer and Cincinnatus Track & Field Results: Section III Championship Meets

Over the past two days the Section III Track & Field teams from Cortland County (Cortland girls, Homer boys & girls, and Cincinnatus boys & girls) competed in their respective Sectional Championship Meets. 

Here are some results and highlights of the meets: 

Cortland Track & Field

The Cortland Lady Tigers competed in the Section III Class A Sectional Championship Meet on Wednesday (June 9th). As a team, Cortland ended up placing 3rd out of 13 teams. 

Cortland Girls Highlights:

  • Cortland’s 4×100 meter relay team- Campbell Bush, Maude Terwilliger, Rileigh Madden, and Malana Booker came in 1st place (Time- 52.96). 
  • Cortland’s 4×400 meter relay team- Chae Underwood, Maia Quick, Alex Gier, and Ella Quick placed 1st (Time- 4:27.55)
  • Ella Quick- Finished 1st in the 400 meter dash (Time- 1:00.56). 
  • Malana Booker- Came in 1st in the high jump event (Result- 5’2”). She also placed 3rd in both the 100 meter dash (Time- 13.30) and the long jump event (Result- 16-5.50).   
  • Celeste Perkins- Placed 3rd in the triple jump event (Result- 32-6.50). 

Homer Track & Field

The Homer Trojans competed in the Section III Class B-1 Sectional Championship Meet on Thursday (June 10th). The boys’ team finished 7th out of 13 schools, and the girls’ team finished 10th out of 13 schools. 

Homer Boys Highlights:

  • Homer’s 4×400 meter relay team- Cooper VanDee, Jed Swayze, Ethan Lowell, and Tommy Mahunik came in 2nd place  (Time- 3:37.69). 
  • Homer’s 4×800 meter relay team- Ethan Lowell, Tommy Mahunik, Cooper VanDee, and Jed Swayze came in 3rd place (Time- 8:51.57)
  • Jed Swayze- Ran his best time of the year to place 3rd in the 800 meter run (Time- 2:07.21).
  • Cooper VanDe- Placed 3rd in the 400 meter dash (Time- 54.56).
  • Zane Moheimani- Ran a personal best time to place 4th in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (Time- 11:30.40). 

Homer Girls Highlights:

  • Jane Gugerty- Ran a personal best time to place 4th in the 400 meter hurdles (Time- 69.84). 
  • Homer’s 4×800 meter relay team- Emma Anderson, Becky Jones, Maggie Mahunik, and Alyssa Swayze ran a season best time to place 5th (Time- 11:00.91). 
  • Homer’s 4×100 meter relay team- Eddie Russo, Julie McGory, Jane Gugerty, and Camdyn Cole ran a season best time to place 5th (Time- 54.63). 

Cincinnatus Track & Field

The Cincinnatus Lions competed in the Section III Class D Sectional Championship meet on Thursday (June 10th). The boys’ team finished 3rd out of 10 teams, and the girls’ team finished 4th out of 10 teams. 

Cincinnatus Boys Highlights:

  • Cincinnatus’ 4×800 meter relay team- Colton Maroney, Elijah Cree, Cason Stafford, and Calib Baker came in 4th place (Time- 10:07.89). 
  • Cincinnatus’ 4×100 meter relay team- Jack Gates, Domanik Scutt, Owen Delepine, and Calib Baker placed 3rd (Time- 50.73). 
  • Cincinnatus’ 4×400 meter relay team- Domanik Scutt, Calib Baker, Jack Gates, and Toby Delepine placed 5th (Time- 4:17.40). 
  • Tyler Liddle- Finished in 1st place in the long jump event (Result- 18’0.75”). He also placed 3rd in the high jump event (Result- 5’6”) and came in 6th in the 200 meter dash (Time- 25.38).
  • Cason Stafford- Came in 3rd in the 3,200 meter run (Time- 11:15.00). 

Cincinnatus Girls Highlights:

  • Cincinnatus’ 4×800 meter relay team- Jasmine Standish, Caitlyn Standish, Ariahna Metzler, and Brooke Finn finished in 2nd place (Time- 12:40.05). 
  • Cincinnatus’ 4×100 meter relay team- Brooke Finn, Justice Crane, Shailynn Davis, and Alayna Holtmart placed 5th (Time- 1:00.00). 
  • Cincinnatus’ 4×400 meter relay team-Peyton Stith, Ariahna Metzler, Alayna Holtmart, and Jasmine Standish placed 4th (Time- 4:57.68). 
  • Payton Stith- Placed 7th in the 200 meter dash (Time- 29.89) and the 400 meter dash (Time- 1:08.60). 
  • Emma Finch- Finished 4th in the 1,500 meter run (Time- 5:57.99) and in the 3,000 meter run (Time- 14:04.74). 
  • Justice Crane- Came in 2nd place in the high jump event (Result- 4’8”) and the shot put event (Result- 25’10”). She also placed 4th in the discus event (Result- 69’2”).