Cortland County High School Sports Recaps (December 4th)

Here are some local high school varsity sports recaps from Saturday’s (Dec. 4th) events:

Varsity Boys Basketball: Cortland vs. Watertown

The Cortland Purple Tigers improved to 2-0 on the season after defeating Watertown 56-47 at home on Saturday. 

The Tigers were led by Emerson Johnson (17 points, 5 rebounds & 2 blocks), Max Gambitta (11 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists & 5 steals), Tyler Blake (7 points, 11 rebounds, 6 blocks), and Marvin Bell (9 points & 2 assists). 

Watertown was led by Joel Davis (25 points, 8 rebounds & 3 steals) and Nathan McNulty (5 points, 4 rebounds & 3 steals). 

Cortland will be taking on Skaneateles on Wednesday (December 8th) at 7pm on the road. 

Varsity Girls Basketball: Cortland vs. Watertown

The Cortland Lady Tigers won 60-29 against Watertown on Saturday. With this win, Cortland improved to a 1-1 overall record. 

The Tigers were led by Mallory Turner (14 points, 4 rebounds & 3 steals), Kendall Mack (12 points, 6 rebounds & 3 steals), Margaret Starr (10 points & 6 rebounds), and Valerosa Gambitta (9 points, 5 rebounds & 4 steals). 

Watertown was led by Tatum Overton (8 points), Ariana Verdi (6 points), and Kimberlie DiLeonardo (4 points). 

When asked about getting their first win of the season, Cortland Head Coach Janice Meyer said “It feels good. We put a lot of time in the off-season. It felt good to get it on our home floor. These girls really needed a win to start the season off right.” 

Up next, the Tigers will host against Skaneateles on Wednesday (December 8th) at 6:30pm. 

Varsity Girls Basketball: Cincinnatus vs. Canastota

The Cincinnatus Girls Basketball team lost 11-40 at home against Canastota. 

Cincinnatus was led by Emma Finch (6 points), Cortney Scutt (3 points), and Carissa Schuyler (2 points).

Canastota’s leading scorers included Emma Wood (12 points) and Alex Richie (10 points). 

With this loss, Cincinnatus has fallen to 0-2 overall. 

Cincinnatus is scheduled to take on Stockbridge Valley on the road at 6:30pm on Monday (December 6th).

Varsity Girls Basketball: Homer vs. LaFayette

The Homer Lady Trojans won the First Annual Jessica M. Beal Memorial Basketball Tournament on Saturday against LaFayette with a score of 38-36. 

Click here for a full article and photos of the game.

Up next, the Lady Trojans will host Southern Cayuga on Tuesday (December 7th) at 5pm.

Varsity Indoor Track & Field: Cortland & Marathon vs. Multiple Schools

The Cortland & Marathon Varsity track teams competed in a multiple school meet on Saturday at SUNY Cortland. 

Here are the results of the Cortland & Marathon boys and girls indoor track & field teams.

Boys Team Results: 

  • Binghamton- 149.66
  • Cortland- 107.33
  • Dryden- 82.5
  • Oxford Academy- 18
  • Unadilla Valley Central- 16.5
  • Groton- 16
  • Moravia- 8
  • Union Springs- 4
  • Westhill- 2
  • Horseheads- 2
  • Marathon- 0

Cortland Boys Highlights: 

  • Jack Phelen placed 2nd in the 300 meter dash (Time- 40.03) and finished 3rd in the 55 meter dash (Time- 6.88). 
  • Asa Terwilliger won 1st place in the 600 meter run (Time- 1:36.07). 
  • Brandy Pennock won 1st place in the 1,000 meter run (Time- 2:54.60) and came in 3rd in the 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:15.65). 
  • Joseph Cataldo placed 2nd in the 1,000 meter run (Time- 2:54.70) and finished 4th in the 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:17.73). 
  • Ethan Wakula won 1st place in the 3,200 meter run (Time- 10:11.70).
  • Jamir Bell placed 3rd in the 55 meter hurdles (Time- 10.57). 
  • Stelian Seward placed 4th in the 55 meter hurdles (Time- 11.40). 
  • Nathan West placed 2nd in the shot put event (Result- 33’10.5”). 
  • Duncan Harbin came in 3rd in the shot put event (Result- 32’9.0”). 
  • Thomas Johnson finished 2nd in the high jump event (Result- 5’2.0”)

Marathon Boys Highlights: 

  • Robert Anderson finished 7th in the 600 meter run (Time- 2:06.7)
  • Connor Brown placed 7th in the shot put event (Result- 29’10.25”). 

Girls Team Results: 

  • Cortland- 147
  • Dryden- 55
  • Binghamton- 38
  • Unadilla Valley Central- 35
  • Marathon- 28
  • Moravia- 23
  • Westhill- 21
  • Horseheads- 20
  • Oxford Academy- 16
  • Groton- 6
  • Union Springs- 1

Cortland Girls Highlights: 

  • Ella Ligas placed 4th in the 55 meter dash (Time- 8.27) and finished 4th in the 300 meter dash (Time- 50.61). 
  • Ella Quick won 1st place in the 300 meter dash (Time- 46.85). 
  • MacKenna Bulger placed 2nd in the 600 meter run (Time 2:10.7). 
  • Madison Thompson won 1st place in the 1,000 meter run (Time- 3:59.10) and finished 2nd in the 1,500 meter run (6:21.12). 
  • Lillian Call won 1st place in the 1,500 meter run (Time- 5:20.80). 
  • Ruby Mullally won 1st place in the 1,500 meter race walk (Time- 10:54.19). 
  • Campbell Bush won 1st place in the 55 meter hurdles (Time- 10.52). 
  • Alex Gier placed 3rd in the high jump event (Result- 4’04”). 
  • Celeste Perkins won the long jump event (Result- 14’8”) and placed 3rd in the triple jump event (Result- 31’1.25). 

Marathon Girls Highlights: 

  • Abigail Trabucco won 1st place in the 600 meter run (Time- 2:03.70) and also won 1st place in the pole vault event (Result- 6’06”). 
  • Larina Cochran placed 4th in the 600 meter run (Time- 2:30.47). 

Varsity Wrestling: Homer vs. Multiple Schools

The Homer Trojans competed in the Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament on Saturday, where they placed 8th out of 22 teams.  

According to Homer Head Coach Jason Reynolds, the Trojan wrestlers were led by Sam Sorenson and Talan Hubbard, who each won Tournament Championships at their respective weight classes. 

Sorenson won in the 285lbs weight class and Hubbard won in the 118lbs weight class. 

Sam Sorenson