Cortland & Homer Weekend Wrestling Results (December 10th & 11th)

(Photo Source: Cortland Wrestling Head Coach Clint Morse).

The Cortland Purple Tigers competed in the Dave Buck Memorial Tournament, while the Homer Trojans participated in the Matt Fedish Memorial Duals this past weekend. 

Here are the results of both Cortland County teams from this past weekend:

Varsity Wrestling: Cortland vs. Multiple Schools (Dave Buck Memorial Tournament)

The Cortland Purple Tigers came in 5th place as a team in the Dave Buck Memorial Tournament on Saturday (December 11th). 

A total of 9 teams participated in the tournament. 

Team Results: 

  • Horseheads – 130
  • Elmira – 113
  • Unatego-Unadilla Valley – 69
  • Ithaca – 65
  • Cortland – 57
  • Chenango Forks – 49
  • Moravia – 38
  • Newark Valley – 25
  • Whitney Point – 16

Individual Highlights for Cortland: 

  • 118: Devlin Riotto went 2-3, and placed 4th
  • 132: Avery Canzano went 3-2, and placed 5th
  • 138: Karter Bush went 1-4, and placed 4th
  • 145: DaeSean West went 3-2, and placed 5th
  • 152: Wyatt Tinker went 3-2, and came in 3rd
  • 160: Luca Canzano went 4-1, and came in 2nd
  • 215: Luke Darling went 2-2, and came in 2nd
  • 215: Kollin Rae Dye went 2-2, and placed 5th

Here are some photos of the Tournament’s podium placers (photos provided by Cortland head coach Clint Morse): 

Varsity Wrestling: Homer vs. Multiple Schools (Matt Fedish Memorial Duals)

The Homer Trojans finished in 2nd place out of 8 participating teams with a 5-2 record in the Matt Fedish Memorial Duals this past weekend (December 10th-11th). 

Homer Junior Sam Sorenson was voted as the tournament’s Most Outstanding Wrestler by each team after finishing the two-day event with a 7-0 record (7 pins).

Homer Junior Sam Sorenson.

Here are the results of each of Homer’s matchups:

Homer (25) vs. Maine Endwell (36)

  • 132: Jeffrey Stauber (Homer) over Mark Winchell (Maine-Endwell) – Major Decision 16-8
  • 138: Cade Raleigh (Maine-Endwell) over Jack Brady (Homer) – Pin
  • 145: Corey Jewett (Maine-Endwell) over Matthew Fish (Homer) – Pin
  • 152: Tyler Boura (Maine-Endwell) over Alden Lowell (Homer) – Pin
  • 160: Lucas Skojec (Maine-Endwell) over David Morse (Homer) – Pin
  • 172: Kazio Jellick (Maine-Endwell) over Owen Murphy (Homer) – Pin
  • 189: Zander Johnson (Homer) over TJ Serkiz (Maine-Endwell) – Pin
  • 215: Sam Sorenson (Homer) over Joe Maraski (Maine-Endwell)- Pin
  • 285: Shamus McGuire (Maine-Endwell) over Blair Wakula (Homer) – Pin
  • 102: No Match
  • 110: No Match
  • 118: Conor Powers (Homer) over (Maine-Endwell) – Forfeit
  • 126: Hunter Lines (Homer) ove Albert Smith (Maine-Endwell) – Decision 7-0

Homer (45) vs. Susquehanna Valley (21)

  • 138: Zack Fedorwich (Susquehanna Valley) over Matthew Fish (Homer) – Pin
  • 145: Adam Leonard (Susquehanna Valley) over (Homer) – Forfeit
  • 152: Alden Lowell (Homer) over (Susquehanna Valley) – Forfeit
  • 160: Dominic Burlingame (Homer) over (Susquehanna Valley) – Forfeit
  • 172: David Morse (Homer) over Jarrett Pritcher (Susquehanna Valley) – Pin
  • 189: Zander Johnson (Homer) over (Susquehanna Valley) – Forfeit
  • 215: Blair Wakula (Homer) over over (Susquehanna Valley) – Forfeit
  • 285: Sam Sorenson (Homer) over Danny Fauganan (Susquehanna Valley) – Pin
  • 102: No Match
  • 110: Carl Harold (Susquehanna Valley) over (Homer) – Forfeit
  • 118: Conor Powers (Homer) over (Susquehanna Valley) – Forfeit
  • 126: Hunter Lines (Homer) over Mark Moelder (Susquehanna Valley) – Decision 8-3
  • 132: Matt Boyce (Susquehanna Valley) over Jeffrey Stauber (Homer) – Decision 5-2

Homer (45) vs. Groton (24)

  • 145: Jeter Neff (Groton) over (Homer) – Forfeit
  • 152: Isaac Allen (Groton) over Alden Lowell (Homer) – Pin
  • 160: David Morse (Homer) over Joe Bishop (Groton) -Pin
  • 172: Owen Murphy (Homer) over Darian Mitchell (Groton) – Decision 6-1
  • 189: Zander Johnson (Homer) over (Groton) – Forfeit
  • 215: Blair Wakula (Homer) over Eric Deuel (Groton) – Pin
  • 285: Sam Sorenson (Homer) over Donovan Mitchell (Groton) – Pin
  • 102: No Match
  • 110: Aidan Shufelt (Groton) over (Homer) – Forfeit
  • 118: Conor Powers (Homer) over Brett Deuel (Groton) – Pin
  • 126: Kris Willard (Groton) over Jeffrey Stauber (Homer) – Pin
  • 132: Hunter Lines (Homer) over (Groton) – Forfeit
  • 138: Matthew Fish (Homer) over (Groton) – Forfeit

Homer (37) vs. Oneonta (36)

  • 152: Tyler Hasbrouck (Oneonta) over Alden Lowell (Homer) – Pin
  • 160: Ardell Wellman (Oneonta) over Dominic Burlingame (Homer) – Pin
  • 172: David Morse (Homer) pin Kaden Halstead (Oneonta) – Pin 
  • 189: Zander Johnson (Homer) over Mateo Goodhue (Oneonta) – Major Decision 13-5
  • 215: Blair Wakula (Homer) over Connor Asheforth (Oneonta) – Pin
  • 285: Sam Sorenson (Homer) over Jaden Zakala (Oneonta) – Pin
  • 102: Tanner Tubia (Oneonta) over (Homer) – Forfeit 
  • 110: Alan Little (Oneonta) over (Homer) – Forfeit 
  • 118: Conor Powers (Homer) over Marshall Mahar (Oneonta) – Decision 9-2
  • 126: Hunter Lines (Homer) over Nolan Stark (Oneonta) – Pin
  • 132: Reilly Waltz (Oneonta) over Jeffrey Stauber (Homer) – Pin
  • 138: Jack Brady (Homer) over David Morse (Oneonta) – Pin
  • 145: Alanmichael Rubin (Oneonta) over Matthew Fish (Homer) – Pin

Homer (15) vs. Cicero North Syracuse (60)

  • 160: John Sherbourne (Cicero-North Syracuse) over Dominic Burlingame (Homer) – Pin
  • 172: Dylan Firenze (Cicero-North Syracuse) over David Morse (Homer) – Pin
  • 189: Zander Johnson (Homer) over Ayden Sprague (Cicero-North Syracuse) – Decision 6-0
  • 215: Sam Sorenson (Homer) over Austin Hartman (Cicero-North Syracuse) – Pin
  • 285: Kamdin Bembry (Cicero-North Syracuse) over Blair Wakula (Homer) – Pin
  • 102: Javone Dawkins (Cicero-North Syracuse) over (Homer) – Forfeit
  • 110: Kevin Mossow (Cicero-North Syracuse) over (Homer) – Forfeit
  • 118: Anthony Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) over Conor Powers (Homer) – Pin
  • 126: Hunter Lines (Homer) over Kennedy Thomas (Cicero-North Syracuse) – Pin
  • 132: Drew Baker (Cicero-North Syracuse) over Jeffrey Stauber (Homer) – Pin
  • 138: Dominick Racht (Cicero-North Syracuse) over Jack Brady (Homer) – Pin
  • 145: Sean Aldrich (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Matthew Fish – Pin
  • 152: Zion Mukasa (Cicero-North Syracuse) over (Homer) – Forfeit

Homer (42) vs. Binghamton (30)

  • 172: Henry Miller (Binghamton) over Dominic Burlingame (Homer) – Pin
  • 189: Zander Johnson (Homer) over Darius Scolaro (Binghamton) – Pin
  • 215: Sam Sorenson (Homer) over Louis Kennedy (Binghamton) – Pin
  • 285: Blair Wakula (Homer) over Jack Segrue (Binghamton) – Pin
  • 102: No Match
  • 110: Amadou Kebe (Binghamton) over (Homer) – Forfeit
  • 118: Conor Powers (Homer) over James Ballard (Binghamton) – Pin
  • 126: Jeffrey Stauber (Homer) over Jaqwel Vaughn (Binghamton) – Pin
  • 132: Hunter Lines (Homer) over (Binghamton) – Forfeit
  • 138:  Braedin McAlister (Binghamton) over Jack Brady (Homer) – Pin
  • 145: Leonardo Zevallos-ramos (Binghamton) over Matthew Fish (Homer) – Pin
  • 152: Haroutune Kerjilian (Binghamton) over Alden Lowell (Homer) – Pin
  • 160: David Morse (Homer) over Johnny Walker (Binghamton) – Pin

Homer (39) vs. Chenango Valley (34)

  • 189: Zander Johnson (Homer) over (Chenango Valley) – Forfeit
  • 215: Blair Wakula (Homer) over (Chenango Valley) – Forfeit
  • 285: Sam Sorenson (Homer) over Cooper Jones (Chenango Valley) – Pin
  • 102: Anthony Valls (Chenango Valley) over (Homer) – Forfeit
  • 110: Connor Mika (Chenango Valley) over (Homer) – Forfeit
  • 118: Kyle Whitmarsh (Chenango Valley) over Conor Powers (Homer) – Pin
  • 126: Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley) over Hunter Lines (Homer) – Major Decision 14-0
  • 132: Jeffrey Stauber (Homer) over Ethan Randis (Chenango Valley) – Decision 7-5
  • 138: Talon Eaton (Chenango Valley) over Jack Brady (Homer) – Pin
  • 145: Josh Champion (Chenango Valley) over Matthew Fish (Homer) – Pin
  • 152: Alden Lowell (Homer) over (Chenango Valley) – Forfeit
  • 160: David Morse (Homer) over (Chenango Valley) – Forfeit
  • 172: Owen Murphy (Homer) over (Chenango Valley) – Forfeit