Cortland County High School Sports Recaps: Wrestling and Track & Field (December 18th-19th)

Homer wrestling. (Photo from earlier in the season/The Cortland Voice).

Here are some local high school varsity sports recaps from Saturday’s and Sunday’s events:

Varsity Wrestling: Cortland vs Multiple Schools (Brett Dixon Duals)

The Cortland Purple Tigers wrestled at the Brett Dixon Duals this past weekend in Central Square. 

The Tigers ended the day with a 3-2 overall team record, tying with Vernon-Verona-Sherrill and Jordan-Elbridge for 2nd place. 

Here are the results of each of Homer’s matchups:

Cortland (36) vs. Syracuse (27)

  • 102: No Match
  • 110: No Match
  • 118: Zach Price (Cortland) over (Syracuse) – Forfeit
  • 126: Devlin Riotto (Cortland) over (Syracuse) – Forfeit
  • 132: Avery Canzano (Cortland) over (Syracuse) – Forfeit
  • 138: DaeSean West (Cortland) over (Syracuse) – Forfeit
  • 145: Jose Montalvo (Syracuse) over Karter Bush (Cortland) – Pin
  • 152: Malik Egerton (Syracuse) over Wyatt Tinker (Cortland) – Decision 8-3
  • 160: Luca Canzano (Cortland) over (Syracuse) – Forfeit
  • 172: Joel Cooper (Syracuse) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 189: Trey Darmody-Latham (Syracuse) over Luke Darling (Cortland) – Pin
  • 215: Kollin Rae Dye (Cortland) over (Syracuse) – Forfeit
  • 285: Sean Hunt (Syracuse) over Asher Tinker (Cortland) – Pin

Cortland (45) vs. Cazenovia (18)

  • 110: Evan Rutecki (Cazenovia) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 118: Devlin Riotto (Cortland) over Tallon Widrick (Cazenovia) – Decision 9-7
  • 126: Zach Price (Cortland) over Bryce Odessa (Cazenovia) – Pin
  • 132: Avery Canzano (Cortland) over Bryce Enders (Cazenovia) – Pin
  • 138: DaeSean West (Cortland) over (Cazenovia) – Forfeit
  • 145: Wyatt Tinker (Cortland) over Gabriel Sanchez (Cazenovia) – Pin
  • 152: Broden Enders (Cazenovia) over Karter Bush (Cortland) – Pin
  • 160: Luca Canzano (Cortland) over John Fowler (Cazenovia) – Pin
  • 172: No Match
  • 189: Luke Darling (Cortland) over (Cazenovia) – Forfeit
  • 215: Gabriel Lowenstein (Cazenovia) over Kollin Rae Dye (Cortland) – Pin
  • 285: Asher Tinker (Cortland) over Kaleb Vazquez (Cazenovia) – Pin
  • 102: No Match

Cortland (30) vs. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (45)

  • 118: Zach Price (Cortland) over Austin Barker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) – Pin
  • 126: Trey Wickham (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) over Devlin Riotto (Cortland) – Pin
  • 132: Hunter Dubois (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) over Avery Canzano (Cortland) – Decision 7-0
  • 138: Aden Millson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) over DaeSean West (Cortland) – Injury Definition
  • 145: Kody Foster (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) over Karter Bush (Cortland) – Pin
  • 152: Charles Foster (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) over Wyatt Tinker (Cortland) – Pin
  • 160: Luca Canzano (Cortland) over Braden Dust (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) – Pin
  • 172: Seth Roundy (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 189: Luke Darling (Cortland) over Kaden Wickham (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) – Pin
  • 215: Asher Tinker (Cortland) over Colin Nelson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) – Pin
  • 285: Kollin Rae Dye (Cortland) over Blake Brown (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) – Pin
  • 102: Mark Hoffman (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 110: John Nolan (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) over (Cortland) – Forfeit

Cortland (28) vs. Central Square (28)

  • 126: Zach Price (Cortland) over Madison Brown (Central Square) – Pin
  • 132: Avery Canzano (Cortland) over Damon Hogan (Central Square) – Pin
  • 138: Jacob Cesta (Central Square) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 145: James Kimpel (Central Square) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 152: Wyatt Tinker (Cortland) over Mason Waldron (Central Square) – Pin
  • 160: Luca Canzano (Cortland) over Dante Coppola (Central Square) – Major Decision 13-4
  • 172: Zach Overton (Central Square) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 189: Kole Mulhauser (Central Square) over Luke Darling (Cortland) – Pin
  • 215: Rocky Files (Central Square) over Kollin Rae Dye (Cortland) – Pin
  • 285: Richard Fleischmann (Central Square) pin Asher Tinker (Cortland) – Pin
  • 102: Jaxon Perkins (Central Square) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 110: No Match
  • 118: Devlin Riotto (Cortland) over (Central Square) – Forfeit

Cortland (37) vs. Jordan-Elbridge (36)

  • 132: Avery Canzano (Cortland) over Jacob Laforce (Jordan-Elbridge) – Pin
  • 138: Henry Smith (Jordan-Elbridge) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 145: Jack Lamson (Jordan-Elbridge) over Wyatt Tinker (Cortland) – Pin
  • 152: No Match
  • 160: Luca Canzano (Cortland) over Jonathan Everhart (Jordan-Elbridge) – Pin
  • 172: Angelo Turo (Jordan-Elbridge) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 189: Luke Darling (Cortland) over Noah White (Jordan-Elbridge) – Pin
  • 215: Kollin Rae Dye (Cortland) over Raiden Yale (Jordan-Elbridge) – Pin
  • 285: Asher Tinker (Cortland) over (Jordan-Elbridge) – Forfeit
  • 102: Tyler Chilson (Jordan-Elbridge) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 110: Dylan Nolan (Jordan-Elbridge) over (Cortland) – Forfeit
  • 118: Zach Price (Cortland) over Jacob Ellsworth (Jordan-Elbridge) – Pin
  • 126: Nolan Jackson (Jordan-Elbridge) over Devlin Riotto (Cortland) – Pin

Varsity Wrestling: Homer vs. Multiple Schools (Cuneen Doane Tournament)

The Homer Trojans competed in the Cuneen Doane Tournament at Walton-Delaware Academy this past weekend, where they came in 1st place as a team. A total of 13 schools participated in the tournament. 

According to Homer Head Coach Jason Reynolds, Sam Sorenson earned his second MOW Award (Most Outstanding Wrestler) in two consecutive weeks. 

Sam Sorenson

Individual Highlights for Homer: 

  • 110: Talan Hubbard went 3-0, and placed 1st
  • 215: Sam Sorenson went 3-0, and placed 1st
  • 215: Blair Wakula went 3-2, and placed 4th
  • 189: Maddox Johnson went 2-1, and placed 2nd
  • 189: Tayvn Malchak went 2-2, and placed 4th
  • 172: Owen Murphy went 2-2, and placed 4th
  • 160: David Morse went 3-1, and placed 3rd
  • 138: Lukas Quinn went 2-2, and placed 4th
  • 126: Hunter Lines went 2-2, and placed 5th

Varsity Wrestling: Marathon vs. Multiple Schools (Cuneen Doane Tournament)

The Marathon Olympians participated in the Cuneen Doane Tournament at Walton-Delaware Academy this past weekend, where they came in 10th place as a team. A total of 13 schools participated in the tournament. 

Individual Highlights for Marathon: 

  • 160: Ethan Morrison placed 1st after defeating Mason McCombs (Windsor) – Decision 4-2
  • 172: Trevor Hurbert placed 5th after defeating Dominik Karwowski (Sidney) in the 5th place match – Pin
  • 152: Dominick Homer placed 5th (No 5th place match)
  • 145: Braydon Homer placed 4th after losing the consolation finals to Nate Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) – Pin
  • 132: Tim Morehouse placed 4th after losing the consolation finals to Shawn Murray (Morrisville-Eaton) – Pin

Varsity Track & Field: Cortland vs. Multiple Schools (George Constantino Memorial)

The Cortland boys and girls varsity indoor track & field teams competed in the George Constantino Memorial meet this past weekend at Onondaga Community College. 

Here are some individual highlights of both the boys’ and girls’ teams from Cortland:

Boys

  • Jared Valentin placed 2nd in the 1,000 meter run (Time- 2:51.37), and also placed 2nd in the 1,600 meter run (Time- 4:36.11). 
  • Brady Pennock finished 5th in the 1,600 meter run (Time- 4:58.66), and also placed 5th in the 3,200 meter run (Time- 11:27.72). 
  • Duncan Harbin placed 4th in the shot put event (Result- 33’05”). 
  • Jack Phelan won 1st place in the long jump event (Result- 19’07”) and placed 3rd in the triple jump event (Result- 38’09.25”). 
  • Nathan West finished 4th in the weight throw event (Result- 34’09.25). 

Girls

  • Ella Quick placed 6th in the 300 meter run (Time- 46.60). 
  • Lillian Call finished 4th in the 1,500 meter event (Time- 5:17.04). 
  • Campbell Bush came in 2nd in the 55 meter hurdles (Time- 10.04). 
  • Chaenaya Underwood placed 2nd in the pole vault event (Result- 6’00”). 
  • Celeste Perkins came in 4th in the triple jump event (Result- 31’02.50”).  

Varsity Track & Field: Marathon vs. Multiple Schools (607 Invitational)

The Marathon boys and girls varsity indoor track & field teams competed against multiple schools in the “607 Invitational” this weekend. 

Here are some individual highlights of both the boys’ and girls’ teams from Marathon

Boys

  • Robert Anderson placed 6th in the 600 meter run. (Time- 1:52.94). 

Girls

  • Abigail Trabucco placed 3rd in the 600 meter run (Time- 2:11.8) and placed 4th in the pole vault event (Result- 5’06”). 
  • Thomas Rylee placed 9th in the 1,500 meter run with a season record time of 6:44.63).