Cortland County High School Sports Recaps: Wrestling, Basketball, and Track & Field (January 8th)

Cortland Wrestling. (Photo from earlier in the season/Cortland Voice photo files).

Here are some local high school varsity sports recaps from Saturday’s events:

Varsity Wrestling: Cortland vs. Multiple Schools (Cazenovia Invitational)

The Cortland Purple Tigers competed in the Cazenovia Invitational Tournament this past weekend, where they placed 11th out of 16 teams. 

Here are some individual highlights from Cortland: 

  • 145: Wyatt Tinker (Cortland) placed 2nd after losing in the finals to Jeter Neff (Groton) – Decision 7-1
  • 118: Zach Price (Cortland) placed 4th after losing in the consolation finals to Kris Willard (Groton) – Pin
  • 160: Luca Canzano (Cortland) placed 4th after losing to Judson Ferris (Baldwinsville) in the consolation finals – Pin
  • 132: Avery Canzano (Cortland) placed 6th after losing to Tyler Vivaquca (Liverpool) in the 5th place finals – Pin

Varsity Wrestling: Homer vs. Multiple Schools (Cazenovia Invitational)

The Homer Trojans competed in the Cazenovia Invitational Tournament this past weekend, where they placed 3rd out of 16 teams. 

Here are some individual highlights from Homer: 

  • 110: Talan Hubbard (Homer) placed 3rd after defeating Tallon Widrick (Cazenovia) in the consolation finals – Pin
  • 118: Hunter Lines (Homer) placed 2nd after losing to DeGilormo (Liverpool) in the finals – Decision 3-1
  • 189: Zander Johnson (Homer) came in 2nd place after losing to Colin White (Adirondack) – Decision 7-4
  • 189: Blair Wakula (Homer) placed 5th after defeating Keeran Timerman (Canastota) in the 5th place finals – Pin
  • 126: Jeffrey Stauber (Homer) placed 6th after losing to Kyle Musachio (Canastota) in the 5th place finals – Pin

Varsity Wrestling: Marathon vs. Multiple Schools (Greg Patridge Memorial Duals)

The Marathon Olympians participated in the Greg Patridge Memorial Duals this past weekend, where they wrestled against Dryden, Corning, Addison & West Genesee. 

Here are the results of each Marathon’s matchups: 

Marathon (66) vs. Dryden (12)

  • 102: Simon Donah (Marathon) over (Dryden) – Forfeit
  • 110: Oscar Brotherton (Dryden) over John Root (Marathon) – Pin
  • 118: Brendan Gumaer (Marathon) over Travis Chamberlain (Dryden) – Pin
  • 126: Anthony Neville (Marathon) over Connor Casterline (Dryden) – Decision 8-4
  • 132: Tim Morehouse (Marathon) over Dean Belden (Dryden) – Pin
  • 138: Zander Sutton (Marathon) over (Dryden) – Forfeit
  • 145: Josh Rowland (Dryden) over Brittan Keller (Marathon) – Pin
  • 152: Braydon Homer (Marathon) over Paul Best (Dryden) – Pin
  • 160: Ethan Morrison (Marathon) over Chris Combs (Dryden) – Pin
  • 172: Trevor Hurlbert (Marathon) over Hunter Covington (Dryden) – Pin
  • 189: Julian Spizzirri (Marathon) over Joseph Kring (Dryden) – Pin
  • 215: Dawsyn Cole (Marathon) over Aaron Keem (Dryden) – Pin
  • 285: Logan Jamison (Marathon) over (Dryden) – Forfeit

Marathon (45) vs. Corning (21)

  • 110: John Root (Marathon) over (Corning) – Forfeit
  • 118: Brendan Gumaer (Marathon) over Tyler Farrand (Corning) – Decision 9-2
  • 126: Anthony Neville (Marathon) over Matthew Mahon (Corning) – Decision 7-4
  • 132: Tim Morehouse (Marathon) over Logan Bruce (Corning) – Decision 4-1
  • 138: Clayton Smith (Corning) over Brittan Keller (Marathon) – Decision 9-7
  • 145: Braydon Homer (Marathon) over Corning – Forfeit
  • 152: Ethan Morrison (Marathon) over Alex Doran (Corning) – Pin
  • 160: Ethan Hart (Corning) over Dominick Homer (Marathon) – Pin
  • 172: Trevor Hurlbert (Marathon) over Chris Card (Corning) – Pin
  • 189: Julian Spizzirri (Marathon) over (Corning) – Forfeit
  • 215: Camden McConnel (Corning) over Dawsyn Cole (Marathon) – Pin
  • 285: Logan Jamison (Marathon) over (Corning) – Forfeit
  • 102: Dalton Webb (Corning) over Simon Donah (Marathon) – Pin

Marathon (42) vs. West Genesee (27)

  • 132: Zander Sutton (Marathon) over (West Genesee) – Forfeit
  • 138: Jack Wade (West Genesee) over Tim Morehouse (Marathon) – Decision 6-4
  • 145: Maxx Fesinger (West Genesee) over Brittan Keller (Marathon) – Pin
  • 152: Braydon Homer (Marathon) over Dylan Radcliffe (West Genesee) – Pin
  • 160: Ethan Morrison (Marathon) pin Francisco Cross (West Genesee) – Pin
  • 172: Colin McAvan (West Genesee) over (Marathon) – Forfeit
  • 189: Trevor Hurlbert (Marathon) over Preston Elia (West Genesee) – Pin
  • 215: Omar Almlaiti (West Genesee) dec Julian Spizzirri (Marathon) – Decision 3-0
  • 285: Logan Jamison (Marathon) over Derek Dishaw (West Genesee) – Pin
  • 102: Austin Fesinger (West Genesee) over Simon Donah (Marathon) – Pin
  • 110: John Root (Marathon) over (West Genesee) – Forfeit
  • 118: Brendan Gumaer (Marathon) pin Anthony Orendorf (West Genesee)
  • 126: Logan Willis (West Genesee) dec Anthony Neville (Marathon) – Decision 6-0

Marathon (44) vs. Addison (25)

  • Note: Individual results of this matchup were not available at the time this article was written. 

Varsity Boys Basketball: Homer vs. Westhill

The Homer Trojans lost a tough game against Westhill with a score of 38-75 on Saturday. 

The Trojans were led by Evan Butts (13 points) and Wyatt Wilbur (9 points). 

Westhill was led by Kam Langdon (27 points) and Shawn Mayes (14 points). 

Homer’s next game will be at home against Altmar-Parish-Williamstown on Tuesday (January 11th) at 6:30pm. 

Varsity Track & Field: Homer vs. Multiple Schools (John Arcaro Memorial)

The Homer Boys & Girls Indoor Track & Field teams competed in the “John Arcaro Memorial” meet Saturday morning. 

Note: The event was a relay meet, where every event required multiple competitors. Times and distances were added together to create team performances.  

The Homer boys team finished 5th out of 16 schools, while the Homer girls team finished 6th out of 16 schools. 

Here are some highlights for both the Homer boys and girls teams:

Homer Boys

  • Shot Put: Jonah Campos (Result- 37’ 4”) and Tasker Dennis (Result- 35’2”) won 1st place in the 2 x Shot Put event. Campos’ throw was a personal best and qualifies him for the Sectional Championships.
  • 55 meter hurdles: Jack Smith (Time- 8.87) and Garrett Sickmon (Time- 9.78) both ran personal best times to win 1st place in the 2 x 55 meter hurdles.
  • 600 meter run: Tommy Mahunik (Time- 1:30.14) and Cooper Vandee (Time- 1:37.29) placed 2nd in the 2 x 600 meter run.  Mahunik’s time was a personal best.
  • 300 meter run: Dominick Rosato (Time- 45.03) and Garrett Sickmon (Time- 47.00) placed 5th in the 2 x 300 meter run.  Dominick’s time was a personal best.
  •  4 x 800 meter relay: Damian Brown (Time- 2:28.4), Jonah Campos (Time- 2:54.6), Tommy Mahunik (Time- 2:24.5), and Cooper Vandee (Time- 2:30.4) teamed up to place 6th in the 4 x 800 meter relay.

Homer Girls

  • Shot Put: Hannah McMasters (Result- 30’4”) and Molly McMasters (Result- 23’6”) both had season best throws to win 1st place in the 2 x Shot Put. McMasters’ throw qualifies her for the Section III State Qualifier.
  • Triple Jump: Camdyn Cole (Result- 31’1.5”) and Jane Gugerty (Result- 31′ 0.5”) combined to win 1st place in the 2 x Triple Jump.  Cole’s jump was a personal best.
  • Weight Throw: Molly McMasters (Result- 23’1.5”) and Hannah McMasters (Result- 23’1.25”) placed 3rd in the 2 x Weight Throw.
  • Long Jump: Caitlin McCloy (Result- 12’ 5”) and Mikayla Smith (Result- 11’ 9.5”) placed 6th in the 2 x Long Jump.
  • 300 meter run: Jane Gugerty (Time- 47.34) and Caitlin McCloy (Time- 48.48) placed 4th in the 2 x 300 meter run.  McCloy’s time was a personal best.
  • 1,000 meter run: Alyssa Swayze (Time- 3:42.61) and Maggie Mahunik (Time- 4:08.62) placed 5th in the 2 x 1,000.  Swayze’s time was a season best.
  • 4 x 200 meter relay: Camdyn Cole (Time- 29.5), Jane Gugerty (Time- 29.4), Caitlin McCloy (Time- 30.5), and Mikayla Smith (Time- 30.8) placed 5th in the 4 x 200 meter relay with their best time of the year (Time: 2:00.25).
  • 55 meter run: Camdyn Cole (Time- 8.21) and Mikayla Smith (Time- 8.40) both ran personal best times to place 6th in the 2 x 55 meter run.