Cortland County High School Sports Recaps (May 12th)

Photo from earlier in the season: Homer Track & Field. (Photo Source: Stephen Yang of The Cortland Voice).

Here are some local high school varsity sports recaps from Thursday’s events:

Varsity Track & Field: Homer vs. Chittenango & Living World Academy

The Homer boys and girls varsity track & field teams competed in a three-way dual meet against Chittenango and Living World Academy Thursday afternoon. 

Here are Homer’s results and highlights from of yesterday’s meet: 

Home Boys

Team Results

  • Homer (41) vs. Chittenango (99)
  • Homer (59) vs. Living Word (64)

Individual highlights

  • Logan Darling won 1st place in the discus throw event (Result- 106’2”).
  • Damian Brown (2:24.6), Zane Moheimani (2:18.6), Tommy Mahunik (2:09.0), and Cooper Van Dee (2:15.4) won 1st place in the 4×800 meter relay (Overall Time- 9:07.4).
  • Matt Fish finished 2nd in the pole vault event (Result- 8’6”). His pole vault result was a personal best. 
  • Tasker Dennis placed 2nd in the shot put event (Result- 39’0”). His shot put throw was a personal best. 
  • Cooper Van Dee came in 2nd in the 800 meter run (Time- 2:10.4). His time was a personal best, and qualifies him for Sectionals.
  • Nick Costa, Caleb Ficchi, Gabe Austin, and Orie Bush came in 2nd in the 4×100 meter relay (Time- 52.1).
  • Brodrick Butts (61.6), Cooper Van Dee (57.0), Zane Moheimani (59.4), and Tommy Mahunik (57.2) placed 2nd in the 4×400 meter relay (Overall Time- 3:55.1).
  • Brodrick Butts placed 3rd in the 100 meter dash (Time- 12.2) and the 200 meter dash (Time- 25.2). His 200 meter time was a personal best.
  • David Songer placed 3rd in the shot put event (Result- 37’7.5”). His throw was a personal best.  
  • Jonah Campos placed 3rd in the discus throw event (Result- 97’2”).
  • Damian Brown placed 3rd in the 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:29.3).
  • Anderson Lowell placed 3rd in the 3,200 meter run (Time- 12:49.1).
  • Gabe Austin placed 4th in the 100 meter dash (Time- 12.3 seconds). His 100 meter time was a personal best. 
  • Tommy Mahunik placed 4th in the 800 meter run (Time- 2:11.1).
  • Zane Moheimani placed 4th in the 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:29.4).
  • Nick Costa placed 5th in the 200 meter dash (Time- 26.5). His 200 meter time was a personal best.

Home Girls

Team Results

  • Homer (54) vs. Chittenango (82)
  • Homer (79) vs. Living Word (44)

Individual highlights

  • Hannah McMasters won 1st place in the shot put event (Result- 34’7.25”) and the discus throw event (Result- 78’1”). Her shot put throw broke the school record previously set by Gail Webster in 1965.
  • Jane Gugerty won 1st place in the triple jump event (Result- 33’0”), the pole vault event (Result- 6’6”), and the 400 meter hurdles (Time- 70.6). Her triple jump was a personal best and her 400 meter hurdles time was a season best.
  • Camdyn Cole won 1st place in the high jump event (Result- 4’7”) and in the 100 meter dash (Time- 13.5). She also placed 2nd in the 200 meter dash (Time- 28.4). All three of her performances were personal bests.
  • Taylor Chisholm, Camdyn Cole, Jane Gugerty, and Caitlin McCloy won the 4×100 meter relay (Time- 55.3).
  • Brielle Gilbert placed 2nd in the 400 meter run (Time- 78.2). 
  • Mayshelle Hyde placed 3rd in the shot put event (Result- 22’3”) and in the discus throw event (Result- 63’2”).  Her discus throw was a personal best.
  • Caitlin McCloy placed 3rd in the long jump event (Result- 13’2”). He also came in 4th in the 200 meter dash (Time- 30.5). Both of her performances were personal bests.
  • Maggie Mahunik came in 4th in the 1,500 meter run (Time- 5:58.7) and in the 3,000 meter run (Time- 14:08.7). Both her performances were personal bests. 
  • Taylor Chisholm placed 4th in the 100 meter dash (Time- 15.0). 
  • Morgan Robideau placed 4th in the triple jump event (Result- 26’4.5”).
  • Alyssa Swayze placed 5th in the 1,500 meter run (Time- 6:25.2). She also placed 6th in the 800 meter run (Time- 3:03.5).
  • Harlie St. John placed 5th in the shot put event (Result- 20’8”).

Varsity Boys Golf: Marathon vs. Moravia

The Marathon Olympians lost against Moravia with an overall score of 213-197 on Thursday. (Reminder: Lowest score in golf wins). 

Here are the individual results from both teams:

Marathon

  • Robert Anderson – 53
  • Kaiden Cornell – 53
  • Bryce Hartman – 50
  • Samuel Castellot – 57

Moravia

  • Kyler Adams – 42
  • Travis Johnson – 52
  • Connor Fox – 52
  • Mason Kratzer – 51
  • Nate Shaw – 60*

Varsity Girls Golf: Marathon vs. Vestal & Moravia

The Marathon Lady Olympians played Vestal and Moravia Thursday afternoon.

According to Marathon coach Michelle Sweeney, neither Vestal nor Moravia had a full team. Therefore, no team scores for Vestal and Moravia were provided. 

Here are the individual results of yesterday’s matches: 

Marathon

  • Savanna Warfield – 45
  • Katherine Anderson – 54
  • Abigail Ensign – 52
  • Cailin Martin – 52
  • Kendre Euson – 63*

Vestal

  • Alison Yoon – 44
  • Jaelynn Wiggins – 53

Moravia

  • Addison Moore – 58
  • Amber Tibbits – 64

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Homer vs. Cortland 

The Homer Trojans won 19-4 in a County rivalry game against Cortland Thursday night. 

With this result, Homer improved to an overall record of 9-5; while Cortland fell to 1-13. 

Homer was led by Hunter Riehlman (4 goals & 2 assists), Sam Bieber (4 goals), Jake Calabro (3 goals & 1 assist), Logan Goodman (2 goals & 2 assists), Reid Partis (3 goals & 1 assist), Lukas Quinn (1 goal & 1 assist), Wyatt Wilbur (1 goal & 1 assist), Evan Butts (1 goal), Michael Stiles (1 assist), and Benjamin Bradhaw (5 saves). 

Cortland was led by Ryan Kline (2 goals & 1 assist), Benjamin McGrath (1 goal & 1 assist), Bodey McGrath (1 goal), Declan Vail (10 saves), and Matthew Honan  (8 saves). 

Up next, Homer will take on Marcellus at home on Tuesday (May 17th) at 7pm; while Cortland plays Cazenovia on the road this Saturday (May 14th) at 11am. 

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Homer vs. Jamesville-Dewitt

The Homer Lady Trojans fell to an 11-3 record after losing to 7-11 against Jamesville-Dewitt. 

Homer was led by Maria Partis (1 goal & 1 assist), Camryn Calabro (3 goals & 1 assists), Kloey Roos (3 goals & 1 assist), Gracie Patriarco (1 assist), and Sarah Sovocool (12 saves). 

Jamesville-Dewitt was led by Merris Kessler (1 goal), Lindsey Hildreth (3 goals & 1 assist), Sydney Balotin (2 goals & 3 assists), Kate Barclay (1 assist), Macy Durkin (3 goals & 2 assist), Caroline Stone (1 goal & 1 assist), Cambell Endries (1 goal), and Lucy Keib (6 saves). 

Up next, Homer will look to get back on track as they take on East Syracuse Minoa on the road this Saturday (May 14th) at 11:45am. 

Varsity Baseball: Homer vs. Skaneateles

The Homer Trojans lost a close game to Skaneateles with a score of 3-4. With this loss, Homer has fallen to a 10-5 record. 

Homer was led by Tristan Allen (2 hits, 2 RBI’s & 1 strikeout thrown), Mitchell Earle (1 hit, 1 RBI & 4 strikeouts thrown), Zander Johnson (1 run & 1 hit), Jon Barnes (1 run), and Maddox Johnson (1 run & 1 hit). 

Skaneateles was led by Cooper Purdy (1 & 2 hits), Patrick Herr (1 run, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Nate Shattuck (1 run & 1 hit), Emil Sander (2 hits & 1 RBI), Chad Lowe (1 hit), Michael Blowers (1 run & 2 hits), Joseph Bruna (1 hit), Trey Michel (1 hit & 1 RBI), and James Musso (10 strikeouts thrown). 

Homer’s next game will be against Westhill at home this Saturday (May 14th) at 12:15pm. 

Varsity Softball: Cortland vs. Fulton (Double-Header)

The Cortland Lady Tigers lost both games of a double-header against Fulton Thursday evening.  

Here are the results of each game (Note: Individual stats of each game were not available by the time this article was written). 

Game 1

Game 2

Varsity Softball: Cincinnatus vs. Otselic Valley (Double-Header)

The Cincinnatus Lady Lions lost both games of a double-header against Otselic Valley on Thursday

Here are the results of each game (Note: Individual stats of each game were not available by the time this article was written). 

Game 1

Game 2

Varsity Boys Tennis: Cortland vs. East Syracuse Minoa

The Cortland Purple Tigers lost to East Syracuse Minoa (ESM) with a close overall team score of 3-4 Thursday afternoon.

Here is a breakdown of Thursday’s matches:

  • First Singles: Cortland’s Tyler Cranfield defeated ESM’s Joshua Spilka (6-0 & 6-1). 
  • Second Singles: Cortland’s Connor Tasselmyer defeated ESM’s Krish Patel (6-4 & 6-2). 
  • Third Singles: ESM’s Luke Tumulty defeated Cortland by forfeit. 
  • First Doubles: ESM’s Jack Satterlee & Noah Satterlee defeated Cortland’s Jeremie Hale Jr & Wrangler Slyke (6-1 & 6-0). 
  • Second Doubles: ESM’s Jayce Domres & Donovan Randall defeated Cortland’s Sai Patel & Kyle Taylor (6-0 & 6-0). 
  • Third Doubles: Cortland’s Jonathan Elmore & Corey Smith defeated ESM’s Carter Jacobs & Ari Oviedo (6-3 & 6-3). 
  • Fourth Doubles: ESM’s Daniel Krusse & Jacob McGuigan defeated Cortland by forfeit. 

Varsity Boys Tennis: Homer vs. Onondaga

The Homer Trojans defeated Onondaga with an overall team score of 3-2 on Thursday.

Here is a breakdown of Thursday’s matches: 

  • First Singles: Onondaga’s Shay Smyth defeated Homer’s Spencer Rusyniak (6-3 & 6-4). 
  • Second Singles: Homer’s Raymond Meng defeated Onondaga’s Zane Eldred (6-0 & 6-0). 
  • Third Singles: Homer’s Jake Camp defeated Onondaga’s Caleb Fowler (6-0 & 6-0). 
  • First Doubles: Onondaga’s Christian Loomis & Jon Massaro defeated Homer’s Jackson Henderson & Conor Powers (6-4 & 6-3). 
  • Second Doubles: Homer’s Nik Kruman & Brandon McLaughlin defeated Onondaga’s Evelynn Loan & Faith Taylor (6-0 & 6-1).