Cortland County High School Sports Recaps (May 13th)

Photo from earlier in the season: Cortland Baseball. (Photo Source: Stephen Yang of The Cortland Voice).

Here are some local high school varsity sports recaps from Friday’s events:

Varsity Baseball: Cortland vs. Carthage

The Cortland Purple Tigers improved their overall record to 16-1 after beating Carthage 11-2 at home on Friday. 

Cortland was led by Max Gambitta (1 run & 1 hit), Caden Congdon (1 run, 1 hit & 3 RBI’s), Ethan Hay (1 run, 2 hits, 2 RBI’s & 1 strikeout thrown), Kooper Knabe (3 runs & 1 hit), Andrew Partigianoni (1 run, 2 hits & 4 RBI’s), Caden Albright (2 runs & 1 hit), Ethan Johnson (1 hit), Tyler Gilbert (1 run & 1 hit), Scott Hourigan (1 RBI), Christopher Yang (1 run), Luke Rogoff (3 strikeouts thrown), and Liam Woodward (1 strikeout thrown). 

Carthage was led by Ethan Moser (1 run), Shay Sinitiere (1 run), Thomas Storms (1 hit & 1 RBI), Alex Mono (1 hit, 1 RBI & 1 strikeout thrown), and Aaron Luther (3 strikeouts thrown).

Up next, Cortland is scheduled to play Dryden at Doubleday Field in Cooperstown on Sunday (May 15th) at 5pm. 

Varsity Baseball: McGraw vs. Brookfield

The McGraw Eagles fell to a 5-5 record after losing 7-15 against Brookfiled. 

The Eagles were led by Nate Stiles (1 run & 1 strikeout thrown), Logan Monroe (1 hit), Jaydon Bassett (2 runs, 1 hit & 3 strikeouts thrown), Riley VanLiew (2 runs, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Blair Mulcahy (1 hit), Matt Heath (1 run & 1 RBI), Thomas Lea (1 hit & 2 RBI’s), and Nick Sutton (1 run & 1 RBI). 

Note: Individual stats for Brookfield were not available by the time this article was written. 

McGraw’s next game will be played on the road against Cincinnatus this upcoming Monday (May 16th) at 4:30pm. 

Varsity Baseball: Marathon vs. Moravia

The Marathon Olympians lost to Moravia with a final score of 2-13 Friday afternoon. 

Marathon was led by Zachary Birdsall (2 hits), Jacob Byron (2 hits, 1 run & 3 strikeouts thrown), Austin Poth (1 hit), Tristin Byron (1 hit & 2 RBI’s), Ian Gacek (1 run), and Braydin Drake (2 strikeouts thrown). 

Moravia was led by Luke Landis (2 hits, 2 runs, 1 homerun & 3 RBI’s), Aidan Kelly (1 hit, 2 runs, 1 homerun & 1 RBI), Eli Landis (3 runs, 2 hits, 1 RBI & 4 strikeouts thrown), and Brendan Mason 1 hit, 2 runs & 1 RBI).

Up next, Marathon will take on McGraw on the road this upcoming Wednesday (May 18th) at 4:30pm. 

Varsity Baseball: Cincinnatus vs. Stockbridge Valley

The Cincinnatus Lions lost a tough game against Stockbridge Valley with a score of 2-16. With this result, Cincinnatus has fallen to a 1-7 record. 

Cincinnatus was led by Cason Stafford (1 run & 1 strikeout thrown), Jack Stafford (1 run & 1 hit), Scott Schuyler (1 hit), John Schuyler (1 hit), Dakota Stairs (1 hit & 1 RBI), and Avram Moses (4 strikeouts thrown). 

Stockbridge Valley was led by Benjamin Jantzi (3 runs, 2 hits & 2 RBI’s), Leo Jayson III (3 runs, 3 hits, 3 RBI’s & 3 strikeouts thrown), Robbie Wagner (1 run), Devin Smith (1 run, 2 hits, 1 RBI & 4 strikeouts thrown), Reilly Gardner (3 runs, 3 hits & 1 RBI), Tristan Ellerbruch (1 run), Tyler Fisher (1 run, 1 hit & 2 RBI’s), Charlie Cross (2 runs), and Jack Cross (1 run, 1 hit & 1 RBI).

Cincinnatus’ next game is scheduled to take place at home against McGraw on Monday (May 16th) at 4:30pm. 

Varsity Softball: Homer vs. Phoenix

The Homer Lady Trojans beat Phoenix 7-2 Friday afternoon. With this win, Homer improved their overall record to 8-7. 

Homer was led by Lillian Luety (1 run & 2 hits), Karigan Quaile (1 hit), Alexandria Kellaway (1 run, 2 hits & 3 RBI’s), Melina Hage (1 hit), Sara Cargen (2 runs, 2 hits & 1 RBI), Cecelia Rappleyea (1 run & 2 hits), Catherine Apker (2 runs & 4 hits), and Jenna Henderson (1 hit & 8 strikeouts thrown). 

Phoenix was led by Maddie DiGiovanni (1 run & 1 hit), Mia Graham (1 hit & 1 RBI), Meghan Clothier (1 run & 1 hit), and Beth Landers (5 strikeouts thrown). 

Up next, Homer will play on the road against New Hartford on Monday (May 16th) at 5pm. 

Varsity Softball: Cincinnatus vs. Stockbridge Valley

The Cincinnatus Lady Lions fell to an overall record of 3-8 after losing to Stockbridge Valley with a score of 1-17. 

Cincinnatus was led by Jayla Hall (1 run & 1 hit), Payton Gerrard (1 hit), Madison Stover (1 hit), Abigail Whaley (1 hit & 1 RBI), and Kayle Brenchley (7 strikeouts thrown). 

Stockbridge Valley was led by Jill Jacobs (1 run, 2 hits & 3 RBI’s), Alyssa Enslow (2 runs, 2 hits & 1 RBI), Nevaeh Randel (2 runs, 2 hits & 1 RBI), Rachel Mennig (2 runs, 1 hit & 2 RBI’s), Alissa Mazzye (1 run, 2 hit & 1 RBI), Abby Reed (1 run, 3 hits & 14 strikeouts thrown), Abby Smith (2 runs, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Layla Jayson (1 run & 1 RBI), Sarah Hofmeister (2 runs, 3 hits & 1 RBI), and Paige Webb (2 runs).

Up next, Cincinnatus will play a double-header against Madison at home today (May 14th). The first game of the double header starts at 2pm. 

Varsity Boys Tennis: Homer vs. Marcellus

The Homer Trojans defeated Marcellus with an overall team score of 4-1 Friday afternoon.

Here is a breakdown of Friday’s matches: 

  • First Singles: Homer’s Spencer Rusyniak defeated Marcellus’ Dan Fox (6-0 & 6-0).
  • Second Singles: Homer’s Raymond Meng defeated Marcellus’ Michael Deveroux (6-2 & 6-1).
  • Third Singles: Homer’s Nik Kruman defeated Marcellus by forfeit. 
  • First Doubles: Marcellus’ Christopher Barbaro & Matt Vitale defeated Homer’s Jake Camp & Conor Powers (6-1 & 6-0). 
  • Second Doubles: Homer’s Jackson Henderson &  Brandon McLaughlin defeated Marcellus’ Harry Hoey & Michael Miller (6-0 & 6-2). 

Varsity Boys Golf: McGraw vs. Cincinnatus

The McGraw Golden Eagles won 258-293 against Cincinnatus Friday afternoon (Reminder: Lowest score in golf wins). 

Here are the individual scores of each team: 

McGraw

  • Zander Weeks – 40
  • Steven Zagg – 56
  • Blake Weeks – 54
  • Tyler Smith – 51
  • Daltyn Basby – 57
  • Jacob Bilodeau – 62

Cincinnatus

  • Garrett Frink – 53
  • Mason Walker – 63
  • Zach Streichert – 59
  • Rob Turstiman – 73
  • TJ Walker – 55
  • Wyatt Frink – 63

Varsity Boys Golf: Marathon vs. Spencer Van Etten-Candor

The Marathon Olympians against Spencer Van Etten-Candor with an overall score of 212-173. (Reminder: Lowest score in golf wins). 

Here are the individual results from both teams:

Marathon

  • Robert Anderson – 51
  • Kaiden Cornell – 57
  • Bryce Hartman – 51
  • Samuel Castellot – 53

Spencer Van Etten-Candor

  • Jacob Banks – 40
  • Taylor Brock – 42
  • Tyler Greeno – 44
  • Nathan Gillette – 47
  • Noah Banks – 47*
  • Addison Young – 54*

Varsity Track & Field: Cortland vs. Multiple Schools (John Arcaro Co-Ed Classic)

The Cortland boys and girls track & field team competed in the John Arcaro Co-Ed Classic meet against multiple schools Friday afternoon. The Cortland boys’ team finished 19thth out of 21 teams, while the Cortland girls’ team finished 12th out of 19 teams.

Here are some highlights of both the Cortland boys’ and girls’ teams from yesterday’s meet:

Cortland Boys

  • Jack Phelan came in 4th place in the 400 meter run (Time- 53.52). He also placed 5th in the long jump event (Result- 19’03.75”). 
  • Jack Waldbauer placed 7th in the 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:02.89). 

Cortland Girls

  • Sarah Williams finished 7th in the 400 meter hurdles (Time- 1:16.91). 
  • Cortland’s 4×100 meter relay team (Hannah Guernsey, Christina Stanton, Emma Gates & Rileigh Madden) finished in 4th place with an overall time of 1:03.63. 
  • Celeste Perkins won 1st place in the triple jump event (Result- 34’07”). She also placed 6th in the long jump event (Result- 15’08”). 

Varsity Track & Field: Marathon vs. Multiple Schools (2022 Oneonta Invitational)

The Marathon Olympians compete in the 2022 Oneonta Invitational meet against multiple schools Friday afternoon. 

Here are some highlights of both the Marathon boys’ and girls’ track & field teams from yesterday’s meet:

Marathon Boys

  • Conor Holland came in 2nd in the 400 meter run (Time- 53.20). He also came in 3rd place in the high jump event (Result- 5’8”). 
  • Braeden Morrison placed 6th in the 400 meter run (Time- 56.70). 

Marathon Girls 

  • Addison Oram placed 5th in the high jump event (Result- 4’6”). She also finished in 6th place in the 400 meter run (Time- 1:06.58).