Cortland County High School Sports Recaps (May 18th)

Photo from earlier in the season: Homer Track & Field. (Photo Source: Stephen Yang of The Cortland Voice).

Here are some local high school varsity sports recaps from Wednesday’s events:

Varsity Track & Field: Homer vs. Institute of Technology at Syracuse (ITC)

The Homer Trojans competed in a dual meet against ITC Wednesday afternoon. 

Here are the team results and individual highlights of yesterday’s meet for both the Homer boys’ and girls’ track & field teams: 

Homer Boys

Team Results:

  • Homer (58) vs. ITC (77)

Individual Highlights:

  • David Songer won 1st place in the shot put event (Result- 40’1.5”).
  • Caleb Ficchi won the pole vault event (Result- 7’0).
  • Tommy Mahunik won the 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:08.8). He also placed 3rd in the 800 meter run (Time- 2:32.0). 
  • Damian Brown won the 3,200 meter run (Time- 11:28.0). He also placed 2nd in the 1,600 meter run (Time- 5:09.2). His 1,600 meter time qualifies him for Sectionals.
  • Logan Darling won 1st place in the discus throw event (Result- 109’4”).
  • Ryan Poole (2:40.4), Caleb Ficchi (2:48.5), Anderson Lowell (2:40.8) and Matt FIsh (2:34.4) ran a combined time of 10:43.9 to win 1st place in the 4x800 meter relay. 
  • Brodrick Butts (60.2), Cooper Van Dee (57.6), Ryan Poole (60.4), and Tommy Mahunik (56.4) won 1st place in the 4x400 meter relay (Time- 3:56.9).
  • Zane Moheimani came in 3rd in the 1,600 meter run (5:10.0). He also placed 2nd in the 3,200 meter run (Time- 11:28.3). His 1600 time qualifies him for Sectionals.
  • Jonah Campos placed 2nd in the shot put event (Result- 35’9.5’). He also placed 3rd in the discus throw event (Result- 88’1”).
  • Cooper Van Dee placed 2nd in the 400 meter run (Time- 56.8). He also qualified for Sectionals in the 1,600 meter run with a personal best time of 5:13.1.
  • Matt Fish placed 2nd in the 800 meter run (Time- 2:24.5). 
  • Dylan Pittsley placed 2nd in the triple jump event (Result- 29’1.25”).
  • Anderson Lowell placed 3rd in the 3,200 meter run (Time- 12:43.8).
  • Tasker Dennis placed 3rd in the shot put event (Result- 35’8”).

Homer Girls

Team Results:

  • Homer (70) vs. ITC (64)

Individual Highlights:

  • Jane Gugerty won 1st place in the 100 meter hurdles (Time- 16.8), the 400 meter hurdles (Time- 72.0), the triple jump event (Result- 31’11”) and the pole vault event (Result- 6’6”).
  • Camdyn Cole won 1st place in the 200 meter dash (Time- 28.2) and the high jump event (Result 4’6”). She also placed 2nd in the 100 meter dash (Time- 13.3) and the pole vault event (Result- 6’0”).
  • Maggie Mahunik won 1st place in the 1,500 meter run (Time- 6:41.7) and the 3,000 meter run (Time- 14:20.5).
  • Hannah McMasters won 1st place after breaking the school record in the shot put with a throw of 34’9.5”. She also placed 3rd in the discus throw event (Result- 79’3”).
  • Alyssa Swayze won 1st place in the 800 meter run (Time- 3:07.8). She also placed 2nd in the 1,500 meter run (Time- 6:41.8).
  • Caitlin McCloy (3:00.5), Brielle Gilbert (3:15.2), Maggie Mahunik (3:31.2), and Alyssa Swayze (3:31.3) won 1st place in the 4x800 meter relay (Time- 13:18.1).
  • Caitlin McCloy placed 3rd in the 200 meter dash (Time- 30.0)
  • Morgan Robideau placed 2nd in the triple jump event (Result- 24’10”). She also came in 3rd in the long jump event (Result- 12’7”).

Varsity Track & Field: Cincinnatus vs. Multiple Schools (OHSL Patriot League Championships 2022)

The Cincinnatus Lions competed in the 2022 OHSL Patriot League Championships against multiple teams Wednesday afternoon. 

The Cincinnatus boys’ team finished 7th out of 14 competing teams, while the Cincinnatus girls’ team finished 8th out of 14 competing teams. 

Here are some individual highlights of yesterday’s meet for both the Cincinnatus boys’ and girls’ track & field teams: 

Cincinnatus Boys

  • Elijah Cree came in 4th in the 400 meter dash (Time- 58.04). 
  • Tyler Liddle won 1st place in the triple jump event (Result- 38’07.75”). He also placed 3rd in the discus throw event (Result- 102’08”), finished 4th in the high jump event (Result- 5’04”), and came in 5th in the long jump event (Result- 17'11”).

Cincinnatus Girls

  • Peyton Stith came in 6th in the 3,000 meter run (Time- 12:47.64). 
  • Justice Crane placed 2nd in the high jump event (Result- 4’10”). She also placed 5th in the discus throw event (Result- 81’06”). 
  • Madelyn Pittsley came in 5th in the long jump event (Result- 15’02”). 

Varsity Boys Tennis: Cortland (Section III Class B Sectional Tournament Results)

Two players from the Cortland varsity boys tennis team competed in this year’s Section III Class B Sectional Tournament. 

Tyler Cranfield competed in the 1st singles tournament, while Connor Tasselmyer competed in the 3rd singles tournament. 

Here are their results from yesterday’s matches: 

Tyler Cranfield - 1st Singles:

  • Cranfield defeated Mexico’s Jacob Hill (6-2 & 6-3) in the first round of the tournament. 
  • Cranfield lost to Onondaga’s Shay Smyth (2-6 & 1-6) in the second round of the tournament. 

Connor Tasselmyer- 3rd singles:

  • Connor Tasselmyer lost to Marcellus’ Tucker Guerina (1-6, 6-2 & 4-6) in the first round of the tournament. 

Varsity Boys Tennis: Homer (Section III Class B Sectional Tournament Results)

A total of six players from the Homer varsity boys tennis team competed in this year’s Section III Class B Sectional Tournament. 

Spencer Rusyniak competed in the 1st singles tournament, Raymond Meng competed in the 2nd singles tournament, Jake Camp & Conor Powers teamed up to compete in the 1st doubles tournament, and Jackson Henderson & Brandon McLaughlin teamed up to compete in the 2nd doubles tournament. 

Here are their results from yesterday’s matches: 

Spencer Rusyniak - 1st Singles:

  • Spencer Rusyniak had a bye in the first round of the tournament. 
  • Spencer Rusyniak lost to Oneida’s Seth O Connell (5-7 & 3-6). 

Raymond Meng- 2nd Singles:

  • Raymond Meng defeated Chittenango’s Micah Alpuerto (6-1 & 6-0) in the first round of the tournament. 
  • Raymond Meng lost to Oneida’s Spencer Ingmire (2-6 & 3-6) in the second round of the tournament. 

Jake Camp & Conor Powers - 1st Doubles: 

  • Camp & Powers defeated Carthage’s Zane Busch & Mason Tuttle in the first round of the tournament.
  • Camp & Powers lost to New Hartford’s David Berg & Leo Padula (6-3, 4-6 & 0-6) in the second round of the tournament. 

Jackson Henderson & Brandon McLaughlin - 2nd Doubles

  • Henderson & McLaughlin lost to Chittenango’s Artie Paul & Jake Simmons (6-4, 6-7 & 4-6) in the first round of the tournament. 

Varsity Baseball: Cortland vs. Dryden

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Runs Hits Errors
Dryden 0 0 0 0 1 5 0 6 10 1
Cortland 0 0 4 2 5 2 X 13 17 4

 

The Cortland Purple Tigers improved their overall record to 17-2 after defeating Dryden with a final score of 13-6. 

This was Cortland’s last scheduled game of the regular season. 

During the game, Cortland was led by Max Gambitta (1 run & 1 hit), Tyler Blake (2 runs, 3 hits & 4 RBI’s), Caden Congdon (2 runs, 3 hits & 3 RBI’s), Kooper Knabe (1 run, 3 hits & 8 strikeouts thrown), Andrew Partigianoni (3 runs, 2 hits & 1 RBI), Caden Albright (3 tuns, 3 hits & 1 RBI), Scott Hourigan (1 run), Christopher Yang (2 hits), and Luke Rogoff (4 strikeouts thrown)

Note: Individual stats for Dryden were not available by the time this article was written. 

According to the Section III website, there will be a seeding meeting for the upcoming Sectional Tournament this Sunday (May 22nd). 

Varsity Baseball: McGraw vs. Marathon

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Runs Hits Errors
Marathon 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 5 5
McGraw 2 1 0 4 1 0 X 8 7 1

 

The McGraw Eagles won 8-3 against Marathon Wednesday evening. With this result, McGraw improved their record to 6-5-1, while Marathon fell to 1-15. 

McGraw was led by Nate Stiles (1 run, 3 hits & 2 RBI’s), Logan Monroe (1 run), Jaydon Bassett (1 run), Riley VanLiew (2 runs, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Matt Heath (1 run & 1 hit), Nolan Knickerbocker (1 run, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Nick Sutton (1 run & 1 hit), and Blair Mulcahy (12 strikeouts thrown). 

Marathon was led by Tristin Byron (2 hits & 3 RBI’s), Ian Gacek (1 run & 1 hit), Jacob Byron (1 run & 1 hit), Ethan Morrison (1 hit), Zachary Birdsall (1 run), and Blair Mulcahy (15 strikeouts thrown).

This was Marathon’s last scheduled game of the season. 

Up next, McGraw will play Cincinnatus today (May 19th) on the road at 4:30pm. 

Varsity Baseball: Cincinnatus vs. Otselic Valley

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Runs Hits Errors
Cincinnatus 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 4 6 0
Otselic Valley 2 2 4 0 0 0 X 8 6 2

 

The Cincinnatus Lions lost to Otselic Valley with a score of 8-4 Wednesday afternoon. With this loss, Cincinnatis has fallen to a 2-9 record. 

Cincinnatus was led by Cason Stafford (1 hit), Koda Temple (1 run & 1 RBI), Canden Stafford (2 runs, 2 hits & 1 RBI), Jack Stafford (1 hit & 5 strikeouts thrown), Scott Schuyler (1 run & 1 hit), Dakota Stairs (1 hit), and Avram Moses (4 strikeouts thrown).

Otselic Valley was led by ​​Levi Lyon (3 runs & 2 RBI’s), Jake Hackett (1 RBI), Matt Wetterer (1 hit), Owen Davis (1 hit & 1 RBI), Lukas Schieferstein (1 run & 1 hit), and Braeden Davis (1 run, 1 hit & 1 RBI). 

Up next, Cincinnatus is scheduled to host McGraw today (May 19th) at 4:30pm. 

Varsity Baseball: Homer vs. Chittenango

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Runs Hits Errors
Chittenango 1 4 0 0 X X X 5 1 3
Homer 0 6 0 9 X X X 15 13 4

 

The Homer Trojans improved to a 13-5 record after beating Chittenango with a final score of 15-5. 

Homer was led by Jeffrey Stauber (2 runs & 1 hit), Joey Case (2 runs & 2 hits & 1 RBI), Tristan Allen (2 runs, 2 hits, 2 RBI’s & 5 strikeouts thrown), Mitchell Earle (2 runs, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Zander Johnson (1 run, 1 hit, 1 RBI & 3 strikeouts thrown), Braden Marsh (2 runs, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Ian Gilbert (2 runs, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Maddox Johnson (2 runs, 2 hit & 2 RBI’s), Tanner Douglass (2 hits & 3 RBI’s). 

Chittenango was led by Tyrus Kelly (1 run, 1 RBI & 1 strikeout thrown), David Bruno II (1 RBI & 1 strikeout thrown), Austin Khammar (1 RBI), Carlos Torres-Carman (1 run & 1 RBI), Bryce Bishop (1 run), and Edward MacAlpine (1 run, 1 hit & 4 strikeouts thrown). 

Up next, Homer will host Marcellus today (May 19th) at 4:30pm. 

Varsity Softball: Cortland vs. Central Square

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Runs Hits Errors
Central Square 0 0 0 2 0 4 5 11 12 1
Cortland 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 4 2

 

The Cortland Lady Tigers lost a tough game to Central Square with a score of 2-11 Wednesday afternoon. 

Cortland was led by Sophie Mayer (1 run & 1 hit), Lauren Mott (1 run & 1 RBI), Mallory Turner (1 hit & 1 RBI), Kristin Rowland (2 hits), and Brenna Hogan (8 strikeouts thrown).  

Central Square was led by Rylee Broadwell (1 hit & 1 RBI & 13 strikeouts thrown), Natalee Crandall (2 runs, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Jaliynn Patchen (3 runs & 2 hits), Jalynn Robinson (1 hit & 1 RBI), Payton St Clair (1 run), Jamielyn Kelley (2 runs, 3 hits & 5 RBI’s), Caitliyn Redeye (2 hits), and Kayla Tarquinio (3 runs, 2 hits & 2 RBI’s). 

With this loss, Cortland finished the season with a 3-12 record. 

Varsity Softball: Homer vs. Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (APW)

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Runs Hits Errors
APW 2 2 0 5 5 0 4 18 15 3
Homer 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 3 2 6

 

The Homer Lady Trojans lost their last game of the regular season against Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (APW) with a score of 3-18. With this loss, Homer ended their regular season with an overall record of 8-9. 

Homer was led by Morgan Brown (1 run), Cecelia Rappleyea (1 run & 1 hit), Catherine Apker (1 run, 1 hit & 2 RBI’s), Lillian Luety (4 strikeouts thrown), and Jenna Henderson (2 strikeouts thrown). 

APW was led by Katie Schick (2 runs & 1 hit), Christa Koagel (2 runs & 1 hit), Ranasia Bailey (4 runs, 3 hits & 5 RBI’s), Margret Smithler (2 runs & 2 hits), Olivia Dalin (1 run), Zoie Ferris (3 runs, 2 hits & 1 RBI), Alexis Wheeler (3 runs, 1 hit & 2 RBI’s), Alivia Turk (1 run, 3 hits & 5 RBI’s), and Christa Koagel (12 strikeouts thrown). 

According to the Section III website, there will be a seeding meeting for the upcoming Sectional Tournament this Sunday (May 22nd). 

Varsity Softball: McGraw vs. Otselic Valley (Double-Header)

The McGraw Lady Eagles fell to a 0-14 record after losing both games of a double-header against Otselic Valley Wednesday evening. 

This was McGraw’s last scheduled game of the season

Here are the score breakdowns for each game. (Note: Individual stats of each game were not available by the time this article was written). 

Game 1

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Runs Hits Errors
McGraw 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 4 6 0
Otselic Valley 3 4 0 0 4 3 6 20 11 0

Game 2

Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Runs Hits Errors
McGraw 3 0 0 2 1 0 0 6 6 0
Otselic Valley 4 3 2 7 0 0 0 16 8 0