Cortland County High School Sports Recaps (September 24th)

A special thank you goes to Visions Federal Credit Union for partnering with us to provide the greater Cortland County community with additional sports coverage

(Photo Source: Unsplash).

Here are some local high school varsity sports recaps from Saturday’s events:

Varsity Boys Soccer: Cortland vs. Mexico

Team 1st 2nd Final
Cortland 0 0 0
Mexico 1 1 2

 

The Cortland Tigers fell to a 1-8 record after losing to Mexico with a final score of 0-2. 

Cortland was led by Paul Hansen (12 saves). 

Mexico’s goals were scored by Brennan McQuown. 

Up next, Cortland will play East Syracuse Minoa today (September 26th) at Cortland High School at 7pm. 

Varsity Boys Soccer: Homer vs. Skaneateles

Team 1st 2nd Final
Homer 0 0 0
Skaneateles 1 5 6

 

The Homer Trojans lost 0-6 against Skaneateles on Saturday. With this loss, Homer has fallen to an overall record of 4-2-1. 

Homer was led by goalkeepers Brayden Fox (14 saves) and Kyrius Townsend (4 saves).

Skaneateles was led by Heschel Eidel (2 goals), John Phillips (1 goal), Ben Patterson (1 goal), John Coyne (1 goal), and Andrew Falkenburg (1 goal). 

Homer will now play Chittenango on the road on Tuesday (September 27th) at 4:30pm. 

Varsity Boys Soccer: Cincinnatus vs. McGraw

(Photo Source: Kaitlyn Hession).

Team 1st 2nd OT Final
Cincinnatus 1 1 1 3
McGraw 1 1 0 2

 

The Cincinnatus Lions defeated McGraw at SUNY Cortland Saturday night with a score of 3-2. 

Click here for a full article as well as photos of the game. 

Varsity Girls Soccer: Cincinnatus vs. McGraw

(Photo Source: Kaitlyn Hession).

Team 1st 2nd Final
Cincinnatus 5 6 11
McGraw 0 0 0

 

The Cincinnatus Lady Lions defeated McGraw with a score of 11-0 at their annual rivalry game at SUNY Cortland on Saturday 

Click here for a full article as well as photos of the game

Varsity Cross Country: Marathon vs. Multiple Schools

The Marathon Olympians competed at the “Owego Invitational” on Saturday. 

Here are some highlights from Marathon’s races (all races were 5,000 meters long): 

  • Abigail Trabucco finished 17th with a time of 21:39.7
  • Rylee Thomas finished 51st with a time of 25:50.3
  • Natasha Seib came in 54th place with a time of 26:01.9
  • Larina Cochran placed 56th with a time of 26:23.2
  • Jade Seib finished 73rd with a time of 32:25.1

 

(Note: If a team’s game recap was not shown in this article, it’s because scores and stats of their game were not made available to us by the time this article was published).