Cortland County High School Sports Recaps (April 29th)

A special thank you goes to Visions Federal Credit Union for partnering with us to provide the greater Cortland County community with additional sports coverage

Cincinnatus’ Softball: Payton Gerrard. (Photo from The Cortland Voice’s 2024 Spring Media Day).

Here are some local high school varsity sports recaps from Monday’s events:

Varsity Softball: Cincinnatus vs. McGraw

Team1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7thFinal
McGraw00000000
Cincinnatus000035X8

 

The Cincinnatus Lady Lions defeated county rival McGraw (Lady Eagles) with a score of 8-0 on Monday. 

With this win, Cincinnatus improved to an overall record of 6-2, while McGraw fell to 1-4. 

Cincinnatus was led by Payton Gerrard (2 runs, 3 hits & 13 strikeouts thrown), Madison Stover (2 runs, 2 hits & 2 RBI’s), Lucy Finch (1 run, 2 hits & 1 RBI), Hannah Ellerson (2 hits & 1 RBI), Neveah Billings (1 run & 1 hit), Rachael Standish (1 run & 1 hit), and Sailor Stith (1 run & 1 hit).

McGraw was led by Leah Terwilliger (1 hit), Remington Stull (3 strikeouts thrown), and Abby Lakie (1 strikeout thrown). 

Up next, Cincinnatus will play on the road against Onondaga-LaFayette today (April 30th) at 4:30pm. On the other hand, McGraw will play a double-header on the road against Morrisville-Eaton on Thursday (May 2nd) at 4pm. 

Varsity Softball: Homer vs. Jordan-Elbridge

Team1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7thFinal
J-E14542XX16
Homer00001XX1

 

The Homer softball team has fallen to an overall record of 0-9 after losing to Jordan-Elbridge with a score of 16-1. 

Homer was led by MyaLynne Riccardi (1 run & 5 strikeouts thrown), Brooke Casterline (1 hit), Alexandria Kellaway (1 hit), and Kaylee Darling (1 hit). 

Jordan-Elbridge was led by Ava Hildebrant (5 runs, 1 hit & 2 RBI’s), Abby Delfavero (2 runs, 2 hits, 4 hits & 4 strikeouts thrown), Abbie Ahern (3 total runs, 1 homerun, 2 hits & 3 RBI’s), Brielle Whitten (1 run, 2 hits & 2 RBI’s), Heather Sorts (1 hit), Cameron Fraher (1 run), Isabella Jay (1 run & 1 hit), Nevaeh Foster (1 run), and Brooke Chiaramonte (2 runs).

Homer’s next game will be played on the road against Westhill today (April 30th) at 4:30pm. 

Varsity Softball: Marathon vs. Southern Cayuga (Double-Header)

The Marathon softball team played a double-header against Southern Cayuga on Monday at Marathon’s Appleby Elementary School. 

Marathon lost the first game with a score of 11-6, but won the second game with a score of 6-4. With these results, Marathon now holds a 4-10 record. 

Game 1: Marathon (6) vs. Southern Cayuga (11)

“Eight errors and too many walks hurt us in game one,” said Marathon head coach Jamie Bush. “Forrest (Cassandra) and Young (Autumn) were both 2 for 3, and Forrest with two runs scored and 1 RBI. Young had 2 RBI's.”

Game 2: Marathon (6) vs. Southern Cayuga (4)

“Only 3 errors and some timely hitting got the win in game two,” stated coach Bush. “Allen (Marissa) scored 2 runs and was 3 for 3, with an RBI. Kinsman (Bonnie-Jade), Sutton (Melodie), and Haylee Chrysler all had an RBI.”

Marathon is now scheduled to play on the road against Southern Cayuga on Wednesday (May 1st) at 5pm. 

Varsity Baseball: Homer vs. Westhill

Team1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7thFinal
Homer00000000
Westhill120300X6

 

The Homer Trojans lost 6-0 against Westhill, making them fall to an overall record of 6-4. 

Homer was led by Mitchell Earle (1 hit), Tristan Allen (1 hit), Evan Sullivan (2 strikeouts thrown), and Andrew Kline (1 strikeout thrown). 

Westhill was led by Ryan Campbell (2 runs, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Anthony Sampo (1 hit & 2 RBI’s), Michael Madigan III (1 run, 1 hit, 1 RBI & 10 strikeouts thrown), Luke Pickett (1 hit & 1 RBI), Taden Chester (1 run & 1 hit), Peter Stroman (1 hit), Dominic Zawadzki (1 run & 4 strikeouts thrown), and Grady Pens (1 run).

According to Homer’s athletics website, Homer’s next game will be played at the NBT Bank Stadium in Syracuse against Central Valley Academy on Wednesday (May 1st) at 4pm. 

Varsity Baseball: McGraw vs. Stockbridge Valley

Team1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7thFinal
SBV00110136
McGraw401013X9

 

The McGraw Eagles improved to an overall record of 7-1 after beating Stockbridge Valley with a score of 9-6. 

McGraw was led by Riley VanLiew (2 runs, 3 hits & 3 RBI’s), Blair Mulcahy (3 runs, 3 hits & 8 strikeouts thrown), Thomas Lea (1 run & 1 hit), Calob Sutton (2 runs), Brennan Wilson (1 run), Jaydon Bassett (1 hit), and Owen Mulchay (2 strikeouts thrown). 

Note: Stockbridge Valley’s stats were not made available by the time this article was written. 

Up next, McGraw will play on the road today (April 30th) against Sandy Creek at 5pm. 

Varsity Baseball: Marathon vs. Southern Cayuga

Team1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7thFinal
S-C3001011116
Marathon03000003

 

The Marathon baseball team lost against Southern Cayuga with a score of 16-3 on Monday, making them fall to a 2-8 record. 

Marathon’s runs were scored by Barrett Trabucco (1 run), Daniel Merihew (1 run), and Elijah Ticknor (1 run). Zachary Birdsall threw a total of 4 strikeouts in the game. 

Southern Cayuga’s runs were scored by Isaac Brozon (3 runs), Benjamin Kermidas (3 runs), Ryne Shelton (2 runs), James Hauptfleisch (2 runs), Brayden Dingy (2 runs), Parker Cullen (1 run), Kyler Colton (1 run), John Kreydatus (1 run), and Maxim Laning (1 run). Braeden Dingy threw 6 strikeouts from the mound. 

Marathon’s next game will be on the road against Southern Cayuga on Wednesday (May 1st) at 5pm. 

Varsity Baseball: Otselic Valley-Cincinnatus vs. DeRuyter (Double-Header)

The Otselic Valley-Cincinnatus baseball team played a double-header against DeRuyter. 

Otselic Valley-Cincinnatus lost the first game 4-1, but won the second game 15-2. With these results, Otselic Valley-Cincinnatus now holds a 2-4 record.

Game 1: Otselic Valley-Cincinnatus (1) vs. DeRuyter (4)

Otselic Valley-Cincinnatus was led by Hunter Rozewski (1 run & 1 hit), Lukas Schieferstein (2 hits), Braeden Davis (1 hit & 2 strikeouts thrown), Troy Miller (1 hit), and Avram Moses (3 strikeouts thrown). 

DeRuyter was led by Nick Whitt (1 run & 1 hit), Wesley Pforter (1 run & 1 hit), Dylan Foster (1 run & 1 hit & 5 strikeouts thrown), Crue Judson (1 hit), Devens Whalen (1 hit), Everett Bush (1 run & 1 hit), and Riley Worlock (1 hit).

Game 2: Otselic Valley-Cincinnatus (15) vs. DeRuyter (2)

Otselic Valley-Cincinnatus was led by Hunter Rozewski (2 runs, 2 hits & 3 RBI’s), Lukas Schieferstein (2 runs, 1 hit & 3 RBI’s), Braeden Davis (2 runs, 1 hit, 2 RBI’s & 5 strikeouts thrown), Deven Maxson (2 runs, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Cole Warren (1 run, 1 hit & 1 RBI), Caleb Loomis (2 runs, 1 RBI & 1 strikeout thrown), Eric Rawson (1 run), and Troy Miller (2 hits & 2 RBI’s). 

DeRuyter was led by Jonah Baxter (1 hit), Dylan Foster (1 run), Crue Judson (1 hit), Devens Whalen (1 hit), Riley Worlock (1 hit), and Wesley Pforter (5 strikeouts thrown).  

Up next, Otselic-Valley-Cincinnatus will play DeRuyter on the road this upcoming Wednesday (May 1st) at 4:30pm. 

Varsity Boys Tennis: Cortland vs. Mexico

The Cortland Purple Tigers played their second match of the season against Mexico on Monday. 

Cortland lost the match with a team score of 3-2, making them fall to an overall record of 0-2. 

Here are the results from each match:

  • 1st Singles: Tyler Cranfield (Cortland) defeated Parker Jock (Mexico) - (6-1) & (6-0)
  • 2nd Singles: Hale Jr, Jeremie (Cortland) defeated Owen Gilbert (Mexico) - (6-1) & (6-1)
  • 3rd Singles: Cortland lost this match. No stats were reported on this match
  • 1st Doubles: Wrangler VanSlyke & Andre Myers (Cortland) lost to Sam Britton & Kevin Perlet (Mexico) - (0-6) & (1-6).
  • 2nd Doubles: Cortland lost to Mexico by forfeit

Varsity Boys Tennis: Homer vs. Westhill

The Homer Trojans played against Westhill at Homer high school on Monday. 

Homer lost the match with a team score of 4-1, making them fall to an overall record of 2-2. 

Here are the results from each match:

  • 1st Singles: Brayden Clark (Homer) lost to Shay Smyth (Westhill) - (0-6) & (0-6)
  • 2nd Singles: Cooper Layaw (Homer) lost to Jackson Flegel (Westhill) - (1-6) & (0-6)
  • 3rd Singles: Lucas Barbieri (Homer) lost to Zane Eldred (Westhill) - (0-6) & (2-6)
  • 1st Doubles: Drew Cotterill & Caleb Hanson (Homer) defeated Alex Tyszka & Cameron Lopez (Westhill) - (6-3) & (6-4)
  • 2nd Doubles: Max Totman & Nicolas Barbieri (Homer) lost to William Stiner & Zero Stiner (Westhill) - (3-6) & (3-6)

Varsity Boys Golf: Marathon vs. Candor

The Marathon Olympians played a match against Candor at the Catatonk Golf Course on Monday. 

Marathon lost with a team score of 180-189. (Reminder: lowest score in golf wins). 

Here are the individual results from Monday’s match:

Marathon 

Candor

  • Noah Banks - 39
  • Kody Floyd - 42
  • Tyler Greeno - 47
  • Jadon Heidl - 52
  • Jake Smith - 53*
  • Maxwell Fey - 53*

Varsity Boys Golf: Cincinnatus vs. Madison

The Cincinnatus Lions defeated Madison with a team score of 258-286 on Monday. (Reminder: lowest score in golf wins). 

Here are the individual results from Monday’s match:

Cincinnatus

  • Koda Temple - 43 
  • Zack Streichert - 46
  • Collin Holtmart - 54
  • Mason Walker - 55
  • Tyler Walker - 60 
  • Kory Hall- 61*

Madison

  • Max Sykes - 50
  • Justin Burns - 55
  • Matt Post - 56
  • Garrett Weaver - 57
  • Unknown - 68

Varsity Track & Field: Homer vs. Living World Academy & Mexico

The Homer Trojans competed in a three-way dual meet against Living World Academy and Mexico Monday evening at Homer high school. 

Boys Team Results

  • Homer (58.5) vs. Mexico (82.5)
  • Homer (80) vs. Living World Academy (60)
  • Living World Academy (53) vs. Mexico (89)

Girls Team Result

  • Homer (88) vs. Mexico (37)
  • Homer (99) vs. Living World Academy (30)
  • Living World Academy (64) vs. Mexico (46)

Here are some highlights from the Homer boys’ and girls’ teams: 

Homer Boys

  • Tasker Dennis won 1st place in the shot put (Result - 40’4”) and the discus throw (146’11”). Both of his throws were personal bests.
  • Nick Costa won 1st place in the 100 meter dash (Time - 11.7) and the 200 meter dash (Time - 24.2). Both performances were personal bests. His 100 meter time qualifies him for the Sectional Championships. 
  • Oliver Kida won 1st place in the pole vault (Result- 9’0”). He also placed 3rd in the long jump (Result - 17’7”). 
  • Damian Brown finished in 2nd place in the 1,600 meter run (Time - 5:14.1). He also placed 3rd in the 3,200 meter run (Time - 12:18.6).
  • Logan Griffin placed 2nd in the shot put with a personal best throw (Result - 40’ 0.25”). He also placed 3rd in the discus throw (Result - 97’6”).
  • Aidan Small placed 2nd in the 800 meter run (Time - 2:39.9).
  • Liam O’Brien, Ethan Maslin, Garrett Berthelot, and Aidan Small placed 2nd in the 4x800 meter relay with a time of 10:53.5.
  • Nick Costa, Logan Griffin, Anderson Lowell, and Lincoln Marshall came in 2nd place in the 4x100 relay with a time of 48.1 seconds.
  • Kyler Crump, Tristyn Henkel, Lincoln Marshall, and Nick Costa finished in 2nd place in the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:59.8. 
  • Anderson Lowell placed 3rd in the shot put (Result - 36’0”).
  • Kyler Crump placed 3rd in the 400 meter hurdles (Time - 67.0)
  • Tristyn Henkel placed 3rd in the 400 meter run with (Time - 59.9).

Homer Girls

  • Ingrid Aagaard won 1st place in the 1,500 meter run (Time - 5:23.1), the 400 meter run (Time - 63.5), and the 800 meter run (Time - 2:42.1). Her 400 meter performance qualifies her for the Sectional Championships.
  • Molly McMasters won 1st place in the shot put (Result - 30’5.5”). She also placed 3rd in the discus throw (Result - 74’11”). 
  • Brynn Loomis won the discus throw event (Result - 95’8”). Her throw was a personal best. 
  • Lauren Franco won the 400 meter hurdles (Time - 79.1). Her performance was a personal best.
  • Alyssa Swayze won 1st place in the 3,000 meter run (Time - 14:20.2).
  • Shelley Yang won 1st place in the triple jump event (Result - 29’1.5”). She also placed 3rd in the 100 meter dash (Time - 14.4) and in the 400 meter run (Time- 70.6). All of her performances were personal bests. .
  • Alyssa Swayze, Angela Yang, Maggie Mahunik, and Mia Knight won 1st place in the 4x800 meter relay with a time of 12:03.3. 
  • Natalie Funk, Taylor Chisholm, Sunny Park, and Lauren Franco won the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 58.9 seconds.
  • Lauren Franco, Evie Schneider, Mia Knight, and Ingrid Aagaard won 1st place in the 4x400 meter relay with an official time of 4:49.2.
  • Amelia Wagner placed 2nd in the 100 meter hurdles (Time - 19.2) and in the 3,000 meter run (Time - 16:01.6). She also came in 3rd place in the 1,500 meter run (Time - 6:24.9).
  • Sunny Park placed 2nd in the triple jump event (Result - 26’5”).
  • Mia Knight placed 2nd in the 800 meter run (Time - 2:58.4).
  • Maggie Mahunik came in 2nd place in the 1,500 meter run (Time - 6:21.7).
  • Evie Schneider placed 2nd in the 400 meter hurdles (Time - 92.3).
  • Hannah Bouwens placed 3rd in the shot put event (Result - 27’3.5”)

Varsity Track & Field: Marathon vs. Multiple Teams

The Marathon Olympians competed in a six-way dual meet against Candor, Newfield, Groton, Whitney Point, and Tioga.

Marathon Boys Team Results

  • Marathon (50) vs. Candor (36)
  • Marathon (16) vs. Newfield (121)
  • Marathon (24) vs. Tioga (93)
  • Marathon (23) vs. Groton (80)
  • Marathon (39) vs. Whitney Point (45)

Marathon Girls Team Result

  • Marathon (101) vs. Candor (16)
  • Marathon (56) vs. Newfield (72)
  • Marathon (83) vs. Tioga (39)
  • Marathon (92) vs. Groton (22)
  • Marathon (90) vs. Whitney Point (22)

Here are some highlights from the Marathon boys’ and girls’ teams: 

Marathon Boys

  • Andrew Edsall won 1st place in the 3,200 meter run (Time - 11:08.56). He also came in 2nd place in the pole vault event (Result - 9’06”)
  • Colton Howe placed 3rd in the triple jump event (Result - 36’8.75”)

Marathon Girls

  • Catherine Newkirk won 1st place in the 100 meter hurdles (Time - 17.31), in the 800 meter run (Time - 2:50.33), and in the triple jump event (Result - 31’10.25”)
  • Nevaeh Abbott won 1st place in the 100 meter dash (Time - 14.23)
  • Shaelin Phillips won 1st place in the 3,000 meter run (Time - 13:39.42). She also came in 2nd place in the 1,500 meter run (Time - 6:03.48)
  • Larina Cochran finished in 3rd place in the 1,500 meter run (Time - 6:43.78)
  • Addison Oram won 1st place in the 400 meter run (Time - 1:08.61). She also came in 2nd place in the high jump (Result - 4’04”) and placed 3rd in the 200 meter dash (Time - 30.10)
  • Scout Morse placed 3rd in the 400 meter run (Time - 1:11.57)
  • Abigail Trabucco won 1st place in the pole vault event (Result - 8’06”). She also placed 2nd in the 800 meter run (Time - 2:51.72)
  • Larina Cochran finished in 2nd place in the 3,000 meter run (Time - 14:47.40)
  • Megan Howard placed 3rd in the discus throw event (Result - 66’03”)

 

(Note: Cortland County Coaches send scores & stats for us to use for our recaps. If a team’s game recap was not shown in this article, it’s because scores and stats of their game were not made available to us by the time this article was published).

 

A special thank you goes to Visions Federal Credit Union for partnering with us to provide the greater Cortland County community with additional sports coverage