Cortland County High School Sports Recaps (May 10th)

A special thank you goes to Visions Federal Credit Union for partnering with us to provide the greater Cortland County community with additional sports coverage

Cortland Varsity Track & Field: Isabella Sisting. (Photo from The Cortland Voice’s 2024 Spring Media Day).

Here are some local high school varsity sports recaps from Friday’s events:

Varsity Track & Field: Cortland vs. Multiple Teams (Corning Fast Times 2024)

The Cortland Purple Tigers competed in the “Corning Fast Times 2024” meet against multiple teams on Friday. The meet took place at Corning high school. 

The Cortland boys’ team placed 8th out of 14 placing teams, while the Cortland girls’ team placed 6th out of 15 placing teams. 

Here are some highlights from both the Cortland boys’ and girls’ teams:

Cortland Boys

  • Iniko Abani won 1st place in the high jump event (Result - 5’10”). He also placed 4th in the 110 meter hurdles (Time - 16.36)
  • Jack Phelan placed 2nd in the triple jump event (Result - 41’4”)
  • Liam Burns placed 6th in the 100 meter dash (Time - 11.87)

Cortland Girls

  • Cortland’s 4x100 meter relay team (Isabella Sisting, Bailey Dintino, Ashley Merritt, Morgann Doane) won 1st place with an official result of 53.73
  • Ashley Merritt came in 3rd place in the pole vault event (Result - 7’6”)
  • Kartyr Hubbard finished in 4th place in the 100 meter hurdles (Time - 17.79)
  • Kendall Mullally placed 5th in the 400 meter run (Time - 1:06.79)
  • Isabella Sisting finished in 3rd place in the 200 meter dash (Time - 28.08)
  • Bailey Dintino came in 5th place in the 200 meter dash (Time - 28.72)

Cortland’s 4x100 meter girls’ relay team (Isabella Sisting, Bailey Dintino, Ashley Merritt, Morgann Doane)(Photo provided with permission to use by Cortland Track & Field coach Luke Schweider).

Varsity Track & Field: Marathon vs. Multiple Teams (Oneonta Invitational)

The Marathon Olympians competed against multiple teams in the Oneonta Invitational on Friday. 

The Marathon boys’ team placed 13th out of 18 placing teams, while the Marathon girls’ team placed 13th out of 19 placing teams. 

Here are some highlights from both the Marathon boys’ and girls’ teams:

Marathon Boys

  • Andrew Edsall finished in 2nd place in the 3,200 meter run (Time - 10:54.42). He also placed 5th in the 1,600 meter run (Time - 4:52.40)

Marathon Girls

  • Shaelin Phillips came in 4th place in the 3,000 meter run (Time - 13:09.06)
  • Catherine Newkirk came in 5th place in the triple jump (Result - 31’10.50”)

Varsity Track & Field: Cincinnatus vs. Multiple Teams (35th Annual Weedsport Track & Field Invitational)

The Cincinnatus Lions competed in the 35th Annual Weedsport Track & Field Invitational. 

According to the score sheet on Milesplit, The Cincinnatus boys’ team did not place, while the Cincinnatus girls’ team placed 9th out of 15 placing teams. 

Here are some highlights from the Cincinnatus girls’ team:

Cincinnatus Girls

  • Madelyn Pittsley finished in 3rd place in the 200 meter dash (Time - 29.50)
  • Sidney Glover came in 3rd place in the shot put (Result - 29’1.50”)

Varsity Boys Golf: Cincinnatus vs. Stockbridge Valley

The Cincinnatus Lions defeated Stockbridge Valley with a team score of 239-281 at the Knickerbocker Country Club on Friday. 

Here are the individual results from the match:

Cincinnatus

  • Zack Streichert - 42
  • Jack Stafford - 42
  • John Schuyler - 48
  • Tyler Walker - 53
  • Koda Temple - 54
  • Mason Walker - 54*

Stockbridge Valley

  • Rocco Pizzuto - 46
  • Payton Wilcox - 52
  • Mikey Beecher - 59
  • Bobby Burnett - 61
  • Alex Cullen - 63

 

(Note: Cortland County Coaches send scores & stats for us to use for our recaps. If a team’s game recap was not shown in this article, it’s because scores and stats of their game were not made available to us by the time this article was published).

 

A special thank you goes to Visions Federal Credit Union for partnering with us to provide the greater Cortland County community with additional sports coverage