Class of 2021 top-rank lists in Cortland County announced

The Class of 2021 top-rank lists for each school district in Cortland County has been announced.

Each school district handled their announcement differently, with some giving a top 10%, some giving a top 20%, some giving rankings alphabetically and some giving the rankings by grade. 

Here are the students list from each school district in the county:

Cortland High School (List goes by GPA rank)

(Provided Photos: Daniel Lemon, Valedictorian (left) and Samantha Engst-Mansilla, Salutatorian (right))

  • Daniel Lemon (Valedictorian)
  • Samantha Engst-Mansilla (Salutatorian)
  • Jennifer Newman
  • Rachel Kline
  • Kylie Davie
  • Ielyzaveta Antonova
  • Bridget Riley
  • Zachary Brafman
  • Collin Williams
  • Hannah Partigianoni 
  • Julia Kostiv
  • Rowan Harbin
  • Henry Jacob Storch
  • Olivia McKenna
  • Claire Dearie

Homer High School (List goes by GPA rank)

(Provided Photos: Jacob Dentes, Valedictorian (left) and Jenna Johnston, Salutatorian (right))

  • Jacob Dentes (Valedictorian)
  • Jenna Johnston (Salutatorian)
  • Rebecca Jones 
  • Ethan Lowell
  • Sophia Sahm
  • Brianna Cash
  • Julianna McGory
  • Sophie Burhans
  • Elijah Smith
  • Alina Heyer
  • Olivia Marko
  • Gabriel Derksen
  • Jared Matthews

Marathon High School (List goes by GPA rank; rank is top 20% of the class)

(No Photos Provided). Click here to watch a video stream of Thursday’s Marathon National Honor Society and Ranking Ceremony.

  • Emily Struempfler (Valedictorian)
  • Markus Bray (Salutatorian)
  • Thomas White
  • Evan Ticknor
  • Brooklin Drake
  • Dylan Mitchell
  • Bryce Ponton
  • Trey Burlew

Cincinnatus Secondary School (List in alphabetical order)

(Provided photos: Kailee Potter, Valedictorian (left) and Dylan Kemp, Salutatorian (right))

  • Julieonna Brewer
  • Owen Delepine
  • Michaela Eichorst
  • Kianna Guinn
  • Dylan Kemp (Salutatorian)
  • Alexis Ludlow
  • Kailee Potter (Valedictorian)
  • Deslinn Rutan
  • Joshua Smith
  • Kierstee Turshman

McGraw High School (List goes by GPA rank)

(Provided photo: Back row (L-R) — Neka Long, Caitlin Luzum, Nadiia Kostiuk, Hannah Fitzgerald, and Michael Levitskiy; Front row (L-R) — Ella Fish, Kaitlyn O’Rourke, Bayley Meade, Alyssa Reardon, and Bailee Guernsey)

  • Neka Long (Valedictorian)
  • Caitlin Luzum (Salutatorian)
  • Nadiia Kostiuk
  • Hannah Fitzgerald
  • Michael Levitskiy
  • Ella Fish
  • Kaitlyn O’Rourke
  • Bayley Meade
  • Alyssa Reardon
  • Bailee Guernsey

Cortland Christian Academy (List in alphabetical order)

(Provided Photos: Robert Zaia, Valedictorian (left) and Chloe Burhans, Salutatorian (right))

  • Zachary Benjamin
  • Chloe Burhans (Salutatorian)
  • Jocelyn Cobb
  • Ryan Friedman
  • Logan Weed
  • Adam Williams
  • Robert Zaia (Valedictorian)