Unofficial election results from the Cortland County elections

Below are unofficial general election results from contested races in the city of Cortland and towns throughout Cortland County. Overall results could change after early voting and absentee ballots are officially counted for the city of Cortland next Tuesday.

Results are based on reports from the Cortland County Board of Elections:

 

CITY OF CORTLAND

Mayor

Bruce Tytler (D) — 1,075 votes (45.45%)

Scott Steve (R) — 1,289 votes (54.5%)

 

Common Council

First Ward

Samantha Adams (D) — 257 votes (45.89%)

Wayne Schutt (R) — 303 votes (54.11%)

 

Second Ward

Kathryn Silliman (D) — 170 votes (96.05%)

 

Third Ward

Mary Clare Pennello (D) — 164 votes (60.07%)

William Diescher (R) — 109 votes (39.93%)

 

Fourth Ward

Patricia Lane (D) — 74 votes (55.64%)

Francis Endler (R) — 59 votes (44.36%)

 

Fifth Ward

Seth Thompson (D) — 150 votes (51.9%)

Wayne Rivers (R) — 139 votes (48.1%)

 

Sixth Ward

William Carpenter (D) — 196 votes (57.31%)

Thomas Guido (R) — 146 votes (42.69%)

 

Seventh Ward

Troy Beckwith (D) — 162 votes (97.59%)

 

Eighth Ward

Melissa Kiser (D) — 93 votes (40.26%)

Thomas Michales (R) — 138 votes (59.74%)

 

TOWN OF CORTLANDVILLE

Supervisor

Tom Williams (R) — 987 votes (58.75%)

Doug Withey (D) — 693 votes (41.25%)

 

Town Board

Jeffrey Guido (R) — 1,063 votes (33.6%)

Gregory Leach (R) — 973 votes (30.75%)

Pamela Jenkins (D) — 631 votes (19.94%)

Peter Morse-Ackley (D) — 494 votes (15.61%)

 

Clerk/Collector

Kristin Rocco-Petrella (R) — 1,369 votes (99.71%)

 

Justice

Robert DeMarco (R) — 862 votes (52.15%)

Lenore LeFevre (D) — 791 votes (47.85%)

 

Highway Superintendent

Larry Drach (R) — 1,265 votes (99.92%)

 

TOWN OF HOMER

Town Board

Barry Warren (R) — 808 votes (33.69%)

Kevin Williams (R) — 735 votes (30.65%)

Justin Courter (D) — 377 votes (15.72%)

Elizabeth Arnold (D) — 478 votes (19.93%)

 

Highway Superintendent

John Phelps (R) — 831 votes (66.48%)

Brian Horan (D) — 418 votes (33.44%)

 

Justice

Randolph Kruman (R) — 780 votes (62%)

Richard Berry (D) — 478 votes (38%)

 

TOWN OF HARFORD

Supervisor (Uncontested)

Michelle Tottey Morse (D) — 108 votes (99.08%)

 

Town Board

George Ingalls (R) — 97 votes (34.89%)

Todd Loope (R) — 90 votes (32.37%)

John Burns (D) — 91 votes (32.73%)

 

Justice

Lynnsey Ingalls (R) — 101 votes (57.06%)

Sharon Graham (D) — 76 votes (42.94%)

 

Clerk/Collector (Uncontested)

Jennifer Fox (R) — 163 votes (100%)

 

TOWN OF CUYLER

Supervisor

LouAnne Randall (R) — 104 votes (91.23%)

 

Clerk & Collector

Wendy Custer (R) — 114 votes (98.28%)

 

Justice

Alan Fink (R) — 113 votes (100%)

 

Councilpersons

Michele Stafford (R) — 107 votes (50.71%)

Russell Smith (R) — 102 votes (48.34%)

 

Highway Superintendent

Lisa Grinnell (D/R) — 127 votes (98.45%)

 

TOWN OF CINCINNATUS

Supervisor

Luann King (R) — 144 votes (100%)

 

Clerk & Collector

Carolyn Nowalk (R) — 155 votes (100%)

 

Councilpersons

Steven Mudge (R) — 151 votes (53.93%)

Mark Christian (R) — 129 votes (46.07%)

 

Highway Superintendent

Allen Potter, Jr. (R) — 159 votes (99.38%)

 

TOWN OF FREETOWN

Supervisor

Lisa Grinnell (D/R) — 127 votes (98.45%)

 

Clerk

Serina Ingrahm (D/R) — 123 votes (99.19%)

 

Councilpersons

Crystal Jenney (R) — 104 votes (52%)

Ward Fox (R) — 94 votes (47%)

 

Highway Superintendent

Arthur Hawley (D/R) — 121 votes (99.18%)

 

Tax Collector

Gail Heady (R) — 112 votes (99.12%)

 

TOWN OF LAPEER

Councilpersons

Karen Fritts (R) — 132 votes (52.38%)

Edward Butler (R) — 118 votes (46.83%)

 

TOWN OF MARATHON

Supervisor

Timothy Elliott (R) — 374 votes (99.73%)

Clerk

Doris Adams (R) — 370 votes (99.73%)

 

Councilpersons

Kenneth Lango (R) — 260 votes (36.67%)

Dakota Finch (F) — 157 votes (22.14%)

Patricia Willis (R) — 290 votes (40.9%)

 

Highway Superintendent

Joshua Ensign (R) — 380 votes (99.74%)

 

Tax Collector

Deborah Contri (R) — 371 votes (99.73%)

 

TOWN OF PREBLE

Supervisor

James Doring (R) — 246 votes (98.8%)

 

Clerk & Collector

Write-in — 61 votes (100%)

 

Councilpersons

James E. Harris (R) — 240 votes (93.39%)

 

Highway Superintendent

Jeffrey Griswold (R) — 251 votes (98.43%)

 

TOWN OF SCOTT

Supervisor

Louis Martin (R) — 119 votes (97.54%)

 

Clerk & Collector

Tamara Congdon (R) — 133 votes (96.38%)

 

Justice

Russell Phelps (R) — 148 votes (100%)

 

Councilpersons

Mark Meiczinger (R) — 129 votes (53.75%)

Donald Putnam (R) — 110 votes (45.83%)

 

Highway Superintendent

David Putnam (R) — 134 votes (100%)

 

TOWN OF SOLON

Supervisor

Richard Nausseef (D) — 82 votes (37.61%)

Corey Lasalle (R) — 136 votes (62.39%)

 

Clerk & Collector

Tiffany Williams (R) — 179 votes (100%)

 

Justice

Royal Stevens (R) — 185 votes (100%)

 

Councilpersons

Gregory Smith (R) — 174 votes (53.37%)

Shawn Reed (R) — 149 votes (45.71%)

 

Highway Superintendent

Jamison Livermore (R) — 184 votes (97.35%)

 

TOWN OF TAYLOR

Clerk & Collector

Jaymie Closson (R) — 88 votes (100%)

 

Councilpersons

Theodore Law (R) — 86 votes (53.09%)

Matthew Allen (R) — 76 votes (46.91%)

 

Highway Superintendent

Jeffrey Smith (R) — 80 votes (97.56%)

 

TOWN OF TRUXTON

Supervisor

Lloyd Sutton (R) — 203 votes (100%)

 

Clerk & Collector

Morgan Larkin (R) –199 votes (100%)

 

Councilpersons

Molly McDermott (D/R) — 220 votes (51.4%)

Gus Wehbe (D/R) — 208 votes (48.6%)

 

Highway Superintendent

Jeffrey Reakes (R) — 235 votes (100%)

 

TOWN OF VIRGIL

Supervisor

John Kaminski (D/R) — 413 votes (99.28%)

 

Clerk & Collector

Alane Vandonsel (D/R) — 430 votes (99.77%)

 

Justice

Mack Cook (D/R) — 406 votes (99.51%)

 

Councilpersons

Matthew Denniston (D/R) — 387 votes (50.99%)

Jereme Stiles (D/R) — 369 votes (48.62%)

 

Highway Superintendent

Britt Morse (D/R) — 406 votes (100%)

 

TOWN OF WILLET

Clerk

Anna Wilcox (D/R) — 140 votes (99.29%)

 

Councilpersons

Gregory McGowan (D/R) — 121 votes (48.99%)

Richard Fowlston (D/R) — 124 votes (50.2%)

 

Highway Superintendent 

Theodore Kemak (D/R) — 136 votes (99.27%)

 

NYS SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT)

Molly Fitzgerald (D) — 3,462 votes (28.87%)

Elizabeth Aherne (R) — 4,378 votes (36.51%)

Patrick O’Sullivan (R) — 4,134 votes (34.48%)

 

CORTLAND COUNTY CORONER

Denise Bushnell (D) — 3,527 votes (39.28%)

Bryan Riccardi (R) — 5,445 votes (60.64%)

 

For more local news, visit www.CortlandVoice.com.